Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

GLM-5.3-Flash vs. Mistral Medium 3.5

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
15
distinct benchmarks
15
latest retrieval
2026-09-29

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for GLM-5.3-Flash and Mistral Medium 3.5
AttributeGLM-5.3-FlashMistral Medium 3.5
ProviderZ.aiMistral AI
ReleasedAug 26, 2026Apr 28, 2026
AvailabilityOpen SourceActive
Model typeOpen WeightsOpen Weights
Parameters320B, 18B active128B
ArchitectureMixture of ExpertsDense
Context window1,000,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Knowledge cutoffNot publishedNot published
Technical sourcesModel, ContextModel, Context

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for GLM-5.3-Flash and Mistral Medium 3.5
Price typeGLM-5.3-FlashMistral Medium 3.5
API input$0.15$1.5
API output$0.5$7.5
Cache read$0.03Not listed
Cache write (5 min.)Not listedNot listed
Cache write (1 hr.)Not listedNot listed
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
GLM-5.3-FlashMistral Medium 3.5
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
GLM-5.3-FlashLower price$0.15
Mistral Medium 3.5$1.5
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
GLM-5.3-FlashLower price$0.5
Mistral Medium 3.5$7.5

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for GLM-5.3-Flash and Mistral Medium 3.5
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
GLM-5.3-FlashZ.aiDirect from developerStandard API$0.15$0.5Source09/22/2026
AtlasCloudVia OpenRouteratlas-cloud/fp8$0.15$0.5Source10/15/2026
CoreWeaveVia OpenRoutercoreweave/nvfp4$0.15$0.5Source10/15/2026
CrusoeVia OpenRoutercrusoe/fp4$0.15$0.5Source10/15/2026
DecartVia OpenRouterdecart/fp4$0.093$0.31Source10/15/2026
DeepInfraVia OpenRouterdeepinfra/fp4$0.075$0.25Source10/15/2026
DigitalOceanVia OpenRouterdigitalocean$0.1312$0.4375Source10/15/2026
FireworksVia OpenRouterfireworks$0.15$0.5Source10/15/2026
FireworksVia OpenRouterfireworks/us$0.225$0.75Source10/15/2026
FriendliVia OpenRouterfriendli$0.15$0.5Source10/15/2026
InceptronVia OpenRouterinceptron/fp8$0.108$0.55Source10/15/2026
InferenceNetVia OpenRouterinference-net/fp4$0.083$0.15Source10/15/2026
MakoraVia OpenRoutermakora$0.14$0.47Source10/15/2026
ModalVia OpenRoutermodal/nvfp4$0.15$0.5Source10/15/2026
MorphVia OpenRoutermorph/fp8$0.074$1Source10/15/2026
Near AIVia OpenRouternear-ai/fp8$0.08$0.5Source10/15/2026
NextBitVia OpenRouternextbit/fp4$0.19$0.6Source10/15/2026
NovitaVia OpenRouternovita/fp8$0.084$0.28Source10/15/2026
OpenInferenceVia OpenRouteropen-inference/fp4Lowest listed price: $0.036$0.9Source10/15/2026
ParasailVia OpenRouterparasail/fast$0.1875$0.625Source10/15/2026
ParasailVia OpenRouterparasail/fp4$0.15$0.5Source10/15/2026
RekaVia OpenRouterreka$0.06$1.6Source10/15/2026
RelaceVia OpenRouterrelace$0.04$0.5Source10/15/2026
Sail ResearchVia OpenRoutersail-research/fp4$0.045$0.6Source10/15/2026
Sail ResearchVia OpenRoutersail-research/us$0.045$0.6Source10/15/2026
SiliconFlowVia OpenRoutersiliconflow/fp8$0.15$0.5Source10/15/2026
StreamLakeVia OpenRouterstreamlake/fp8$0.0435Lowest listed price: $0.145Source10/15/2026
TogetherVia OpenRoutertogether$0.15$0.5Source10/15/2026
WaferVia OpenRouterwafer$0.12$0.5Source10/15/2026
Z.AIVia OpenRouterz-ai/fp8$0.15$0.5Source10/15/2026
Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AIDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $1.5Lowest listed price: $7.5Source09/22/2026
MistralVia OpenRoutermistralLowest listed price: $1.5Lowest listed price: $7.5Source10/15/2026
MistralVia OpenRoutermistral/eu$1.65$8.25Source10/15/2026
MistralVia OpenRoutermistral/zdrLowest listed price: $1.5Lowest listed price: $7.5Source10/15/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

255075100CodingReasoningMathematicsKnowledgeFinanceLegalAgentic tasksHealth
GLM-5.3-Flash
Mistral Medium 3.5
Coding: 100 / 35.5 (3 benchmark families)
Reasoning: 100 / 40.4 (1 benchmark family)
Mathematics: 100 / 42.9 (1 benchmark family)
Knowledge: 100 / 87.5 (1 benchmark family)
Finance: 100 / 52.4 (4 benchmark families)
Legal: 100 / 13.2 (2 benchmark families)
Agentic tasks: 100 / 61.9 (1 benchmark family)
Health: 100 / 76.2 (1 benchmark family)

15 matched rows from 15 benchmark families were considered. The radar shows 8 of 9 comparable categories.

GLM-5.3-FlashMistral Medium 3.5
Code MigrationOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner20.515 %
Mistral Medium 3.55.127 %
EMBOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner55.932 %
Mistral Medium 3.511.185 %
Finance Agent (v2)Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner57.85 %
Mistral Medium 3.532.103 %
GPQA DiamondOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner86.364 %
Mistral Medium 3.534.848 %
Harvey's Legal Agent BenchmarkOverall · Task fully resolved. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner6.667 %
Mistral Medium 3.50.417 %
Legal Research BenchOverall · All-pass. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner45.192 %
Mistral Medium 3.59.135 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner88.936 %
Mistral Medium 3.567.728 %
MMLU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner86.059 %
Mistral Medium 3.575.335 %
ProofBenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner21 %
Mistral Medium 3.59 %
SWE-bench VerifiedOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner92 %
Mistral Medium 3.566.4 %
Tax Agent BenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner61.956 %
Mistral Medium 3.527.291 %
TaxEval v2Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GLM-5.3-FlashWinner75.593 %
Mistral Medium 3.567.988 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for GLM-5.3-Flash and Mistral Medium 3.5
Benchmark and taskGLM-5.3-FlashMistral Medium 3.5Source
Code MigrationOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner20.515 %
5.127 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
EMBOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner55.932 %
11.185 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Finance Agent (v2)Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner57.85 %
32.103 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
GPQA DiamondOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner86.364 %
34.848 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
Harvey's Legal Agent BenchmarkOverall · Task fully resolved
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: task resolution rateScoring: Higher is better
Winner6.667 %
0.417 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Legal Research BenchOverall · All-pass
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: all-pass rateScoring: Higher is better
Winner45.192 %
9.135 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner88.936 %
67.728 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MMLU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner86.059 %
75.335 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
ProofBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner21 %
9 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/28/2026
SWE-bench VerifiedOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner92 %
66.4 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
Tax Agent BenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner61.956 %
27.291 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
TaxEval v2Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner75.593 %
67.988 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
Terminal-Bench 2.1Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner62.921 %
38.951 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Vals IndexOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: weighted index scoreScoring: Higher is better
Winner47.216 %
17.947 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Vibe Code Bench v1.1Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Harness: OpenHands
Winner30.759 %
2.888 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

SVG short test

One SVG prompt and fixed output settings. Captures are shown only with 0 reported reasoning tokens or documented lack of reasoning controls. Identical test conditions do not make the models' internal compute identical.

Shared test round: 4ae5d8eeb9a9

GLM-5.3-Flash

Unavailable in this round

Mistral Medium 3.5

Mistral Medium 3.5: SVG short test
API reports 0 reasoning tokensTest run: Oct 12, 2026Provider: mistralAPI model: mistralai/mistral-medium-3-5409 output tokens
Earlier tests

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

GLM-5.3-Flash

GLM-5.3-Flash: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 1, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
z-ai/glm-5.3-flash
API model reported in response
z-ai/glm-5.3-flash
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Z.AI | z-ai/glm-5.3-flash-20260826
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
49.7 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Earlier attempts (1)
  • Sep 7, 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high

Mistral Medium 3.5

Mistral Medium 3.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 1, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
mistralai/mistral-medium-3-5
API model reported in response
mistralai/mistral-medium-3-5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Mistral | mistralai/mistral-medium-3.5-20260430
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
38.7 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Earlier attempts (1)
  • Sep 7, 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high
Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare GLM-5.3-Flash and Mistral Medium 3.5 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison