Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs. Mistral Medium 3.5

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
11
distinct benchmark metrics
4
latest retrieval
2026-10-16

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Medium 3.5
AttributeClaude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5
ProviderAnthropicMistral AI
ReleasedSep 2025Apr 28, 2026
AvailabilityActiveActive
Model typeProprietaryOpen Weights
ParametersNot published128B
ArchitectureNot publishedDense
Context window200,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025Not published
Technical sourcesModel, ContextModel, Context

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Medium 3.5
Price typeClaude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5
API input$3$1.5
API output$15$7.5
Cache read$0.3Not listed
Cache write (5 min.)$3.75Not listed
Cache write (1 hr.)$6Not listed
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Sonnet 4.5$3
Mistral Medium 3.5Lower price$1.5
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Sonnet 4.5$15
Mistral Medium 3.5Lower price$7.5

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Medium 3.5
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Sonnet 4.5AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source10/26/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/eu-west-1$3.3$16.5Source10/26/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source10/26/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source10/26/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source10/26/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source10/26/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/us-east5$3.3$16.5Source10/26/2026
Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AIDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $1.5Lowest listed price: $7.5Source09/22/2026
MistralVia OpenRoutermistralLowest listed price: $1.5Lowest listed price: $7.5Source10/26/2026
MistralVia OpenRoutermistral/eu$1.65$8.25Source10/26/2026
MistralVia OpenRoutermistral/zdrLowest listed price: $1.5Lowest listed price: $7.5Source10/26/2026

Benchmark index

Benchmark index compared

The index combines independent benchmarks on a scale from 0 to 100. A lead only counts when a model comes first in at least 95% of 200 recalculations with randomly redrawn test families. Otherwise both count as level.

Open the AI leaderboard

Overall index

No overall score yet

Overall index

below 1

Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads in 4 of 4 shared areas.

AreaClaude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5
Finance7.7below 1
Legal7.9below 1
Health16.9below 1
Education4.6below 1

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

Not enough directly matched categories for a reliable radar

Only 0 of at least 5 categories have comparable, direct model measurements. The benchmark tables below show the available evidence without filling missing axes.

Claude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5
CorpFin v2Overall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.5Higher measured value60.8 %
Mistral Medium 3.558.78 %
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.5Higher measured value40.569 %
Mistral Medium 3.533.752 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.5Higher measured value84.515 %
Mistral Medium 3.567.728 %
SAGEOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.532.88 %
Mistral Medium 3.5Higher measured value37.613 %
CorpFin v2Exact Pages. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.5Higher measured value60.373 %
Mistral Medium 3.555.361 %
SAGEAutomata. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.520.238 %
Mistral Medium 3.5Higher measured value30.159 %
CorpFin v2Max Fitting Context. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.5Higher measured value61.538 %
Mistral Medium 3.561.072 %
SAGECalculus. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.5Higher measured value37.654 %
Mistral Medium 3.52.778 %
CorpFin v2Shared Max Context. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.5Higher measured value60.49 %
Mistral Medium 3.559.907 %
SAGELinear Algebra. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.5Higher measured value51.417 %
Mistral Medium 3.541.411 %
SAGEPartial Differential Equations. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Sonnet 4.526.984 %
Mistral Medium 3.5Higher measured value41.27 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Medium 3.5
Benchmark and taskClaude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5Source
CorpFin v2Overall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 64,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 0.7, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 80,000 tokens
Higher measured value60.8 %
58.78 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/12/2026
MedCodeOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 1, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Higher measured value40.569 %
33.752 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/13/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 1, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Higher measured value84.515 %
67.728 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/13/2026
SAGEOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 1, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
32.88 %
Higher measured value37.613 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/08/2026
CorpFin v2Exact Pages
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 64,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 0.7, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 80,000 tokens
Higher measured value60.373 %
55.361 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/12/2026
SAGEAutomata
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 1, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
20.238 %
Higher measured value30.159 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/08/2026
CorpFin v2Max Fitting Context
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 64,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 0.7, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 80,000 tokens
Higher measured value61.538 %
61.072 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/12/2026
SAGECalculus
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 1, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Higher measured value37.654 %
2.778 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/08/2026
CorpFin v2Shared Max Context
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 64,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 0.7, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 80,000 tokens
Higher measured value60.49 %
59.907 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/12/2026
SAGELinear Algebra
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 1, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Higher measured value51.417 %
41.411 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/08/2026
SAGEPartial Differential Equations
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Mistral Medium 3.5: Reasoning: high, Temperature: 1, Top P: 0.95, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
26.984 %
Higher measured value41.27 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/08/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

SVG short test

One SVG prompt and fixed output settings. Captures are shown only with 0 reported reasoning tokens or documented lack of reasoning controls. Identical test conditions do not make the models' internal compute identical.

Shared test round: 43b8c5c46830

Claude Sonnet 4.5

Claude Sonnet 4.5: SVG short test
API reports 0 reasoning tokensTest run: Oct 14, 2026Provider: anthropicAPI model: anthropic/claude-sonnet-4.5686 output tokens

Mistral Medium 3.5

Mistral Medium 3.5: SVG short test
API reports 0 reasoning tokensTest run: Oct 14, 2026Provider: mistralAPI model: mistralai/mistral-medium-3-5502 output tokens
Earlier tests

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Sonnet 4.5

Claude Sonnet 4.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 1, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-sonnet-4.5
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-sonnet-4.5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.5-sonnet-20250929
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
30.2 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Mistral Medium 3.5

Mistral Medium 3.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 1, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
mistralai/mistral-medium-3-5
API model reported in response
mistralai/mistral-medium-3-5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Mistral | mistralai/mistral-medium-3.5-20260430
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
38.7 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Earlier attempts (1)
  • Sep 7, 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high
Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Medium 3.5 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison