Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs. Mistral Medium 3.5

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
4
distinct benchmarks
4
latest retrieval
2026-09-29

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Medium 3.5
AttributeClaude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5
ProviderAnthropicMistral AI
ReleasedSep 2025Apr 28, 2026
AvailabilityActiveActive
Model typeProprietaryOpen Weights
ParametersNot published128B
ArchitectureNot publishedDense
Context window200,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025Not published
Technical sourcesModel, ContextModel, Context

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Medium 3.5
Price typeClaude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5
API input$3$1.5
API output$15$7.5
Cache read$0.3Not listed
Cache write (5 min.)$3.75Not listed
Cache write (1 hr.)$6Not listed
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Sonnet 4.5$3
Mistral Medium 3.5Lower price$1.5
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Sonnet 4.5$15
Mistral Medium 3.5Lower price$7.5

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Medium 3.5
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Sonnet 4.5AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source10/07/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/eu-west-1$3.3$16.5Source10/07/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source10/07/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source10/07/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source10/07/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $3Lowest listed price: $15Source10/07/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/us-east5$3.3$16.5Source10/07/2026
Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AIDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $1.5Lowest listed price: $7.5Source09/22/2026
MistralVia OpenRoutermistralLowest listed price: $1.5Lowest listed price: $7.5Source10/07/2026
MistralVia OpenRoutermistral/eu$1.65$8.25Source10/07/2026
MistralVia OpenRoutermistral/zdrLowest listed price: $1.5Lowest listed price: $7.5Source10/07/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

Not enough directly matched categories for a reliable radar

Only 3 of at least 5 categories have comparable, direct model measurements. The benchmark tables below show the available evidence without filling missing axes.

Claude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5
CorpFin v2Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Sonnet 4.5Winner60.8 %
Mistral Medium 3.558.78 %
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Sonnet 4.5Winner40.569 %
Mistral Medium 3.533.752 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Sonnet 4.5Winner84.515 %
Mistral Medium 3.567.728 %
SAGEOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Sonnet 4.532.88 %
Mistral Medium 3.5Winner37.613 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Medium 3.5
Benchmark and taskClaude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5Source
CorpFin v2Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929
Winner60.8 %
58.78 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/12/2026
MedCodeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929
Winner40.569 %
33.752 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929
Winner84.515 %
67.728 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
SAGEOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Sonnet 4.5: Snapshot: claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929
32.88 %
Winner37.613 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

Compare how the models respond to the same prompt. Each test shows the latest attempt, with no subsequent fixes to the generated code. Earlier runs remain available in the test details. These results do not contribute to an overall score.

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Sonnet 4.5

Claude Sonnet 4.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
1 Oct 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-sonnet-4.5
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-sonnet-4.5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.5-sonnet-20250929
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
30.2 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Mistral Medium 3.5

Mistral Medium 3.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
1 Oct 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
mistralai/mistral-medium-3-5
API model reported in response
mistralai/mistral-medium-3-5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Mistral | mistralai/mistral-medium-3.5-20260430
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
38.7 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Earlier attempts (1)
  • 7 Sept 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high
Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Medium 3.5 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison