Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Opus 4.5 vs. Kimi K3

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
11
distinct benchmarks
11
latest retrieval
2026-09-29

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Opus 4.5 and Kimi K3
AttributeClaude Opus 4.5Kimi K3
ProviderAnthropicMoonshot AI
ReleasedNov 2025Jul 16, 2026
AvailabilityActiveActive
Model typeProprietaryOpen Weights
ParametersNot published2.8T, 104B active
ArchitectureNot publishedMixture of Experts
Context window200,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Knowledge cutoffMay 2025Not published
Technical sourcesModel, ContextModel

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Opus 4.5 and Kimi K3
Price typeClaude Opus 4.5Kimi K3
API input$5$3
API output$25$15
Cache read$0.5$0.3
Cache write (5 min.)$6.25Not listed
Cache write (1 hr.)$10Not listed
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Opus 4.5Kimi K3
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.5$5
Kimi K3Lower price$3
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.5$25
Kimi K3Lower price$15
Cache readUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.5$0.5
Kimi K3Lower price$0.3

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for Claude Opus 4.5 and Kimi K3
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Opus 4.5AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/12/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/eu-west-1$5.5$27.5Source10/12/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/12/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/12/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/12/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/12/2026
Kimi K3Moonshot AIDirect from developerStandard API$3$15Source09/22/2026
AkashMLVia OpenRouterakashml/fp4$1.2$14Source10/12/2026
AlibabaVia OpenRouteralibaba$3.45$17.25Source10/12/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/us-east-2$3$15Source10/12/2026
BaseTenVia OpenRouterbaseten/fp8$3$15Source10/12/2026
ChutesVia OpenRouterchutes/mxfp4$3$15Source10/12/2026
DeepInfraVia OpenRouterdeepinfra/mxfp4$2.85$14.25Source10/12/2026
DigitalOceanVia OpenRouterdigitalocean$2.55$12.95Source10/12/2026
FireworksVia OpenRouterfireworks$3$15Source10/12/2026
FireworksVia OpenRouterfireworks/fast$4.5$22.5Source10/12/2026
FireworksVia OpenRouterfireworks/us$4.5$22.5Source10/12/2026
InferenceNetVia OpenRouterinference-net/fast$2.99$15Source10/12/2026
InferenceNetVia OpenRouterinference-net/fp4Lowest listed price: $0.73$13.5Source10/12/2026
MakoraVia OpenRoutermakora/fp4$1.53Lowest listed price: $12.75Source10/12/2026
ModalVia OpenRoutermodal/mxfp4$3$15Source10/12/2026
Moonshot AIVia OpenRoutermoonshotai/mxfp4$3$15Source10/12/2026
MorphVia OpenRoutermorph/fp8$1$14.9Source10/12/2026
ParasailVia OpenRouterparasail/fast$3$15Source10/12/2026
ParasailVia OpenRouterparasail/fp4$2.6$13Source10/12/2026
PhalaVia OpenRouterphala$2.55Lowest listed price: $12.75Source10/12/2026
RelaceVia OpenRouterrelace/fp4$2$14Source10/12/2026
TogetherVia OpenRoutertogether$2.7$13.5Source10/12/2026
WaferVia OpenRouterwafer$0.74$16.5Source10/12/2026
WaferVia OpenRouterwafer/us$2.8$15.5Source10/12/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

255075100CodingReasoningKnowledgeFinanceLegalMultimodalHealthEducation
Claude Opus 4.5
Kimi K3
Coding: 86.1 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Reasoning: 85.6 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Knowledge: 97.3 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Finance: 94.6 / 98.9 (3 benchmark families)
Legal: 96.3 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Multimodal: 92 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Health: 93.5 / 100 (2 benchmark families)
Education: 82.9 / 100 (1 benchmark family)

11 matched rows from 11 benchmark families were considered. The radar shows 8 of 8 comparable categories.

Claude Opus 4.5Kimi K3
CorpFin v2Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.561.305 %
Kimi K3Winner71.562 %
GPQA DiamondOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.579.546 %
Kimi K3Winner92.929 %
LegalBenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.582.837 %
Kimi K3Winner86.016 %
LiveCodeBench v6Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.575.034 %
Kimi K3Winner87.185 %
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.545.174 %
Kimi K3Winner48.884 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.583.246 %
Kimi K3Winner87.958 %
MMLU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.585.59 %
Kimi K3Winner87.973 %
MMMU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.581.098 %
Kimi K3Winner88.15 %
MortgageTaxOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.5Winner68.68 %
Kimi K366.336 %
SAGEOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.545.002 %
Kimi K3Winner54.26 %
TaxEval v2Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.574.325 %
Kimi K3Winner75.716 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for Claude Opus 4.5 and Kimi K3
Benchmark and taskClaude Opus 4.5Kimi K3Source
CorpFin v2Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
61.305 %
Winner71.562 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/12/2026
GPQA DiamondOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
79.546 %
Winner92.929 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
LegalBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
82.837 %
Winner86.016 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
LiveCodeBench v6Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
75.034 %
Winner87.185 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MedCodeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
45.174 %
Winner48.884 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
83.246 %
Winner87.958 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MMLU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
85.59 %
Winner87.973 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MMMU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
81.098 %
Winner88.15 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MortgageTaxOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner68.68 %
66.336 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
SAGEOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
45.002 %
Winner54.26 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
TaxEval v2Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
74.325 %
Winner75.716 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

Compare how the models respond to the same prompt. Each test shows the latest attempt, with no subsequent fixes to the generated code. Earlier runs remain available in the test details. These results do not contribute to an overall score.

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
1 Oct 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.5-opus-20251124
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
21.6 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Kimi K3

Kimi K3: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
1 Oct 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
moonshotai/kimi-k3
API model reported in response
moonshotai/kimi-k3
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Moonshot AI | moonshotai/kimi-k3-20260715
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
173.4 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Earlier attempts (1)
  • 7 Sept 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high
Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Opus 4.5 and Kimi K3 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison