Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Fable 5.1 vs. Claude Opus 4.5

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
10
distinct benchmarks
10
latest retrieval
2026-09-29

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.5
AttributeClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.5
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
ReleasedSep 1, 2026Nov 2025
AvailabilityActiveActive
Model typeProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
ArchitectureNot publishedNot published
Context window1,000,000 tokens200,000 tokens
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026May 2025
Technical sourcesModelModel, Context

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.5
Price typeClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.5
API input$10$5
API output$50$25
Cache read$0.25$0.5
Cache write (5 min.)$12.5$6.25
Cache write (1 hr.)$20$10
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.5
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Fable 5.1$10
Claude Opus 4.5Lower price$5
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Fable 5.1$50
Claude Opus 4.5Lower price$25
Cache readUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Fable 5.1Lower price$0.25
Claude Opus 4.5$0.5

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.5
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Fable 5.1AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $10Lowest listed price: $50Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $10Lowest listed price: $50Source10/07/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $10Lowest listed price: $50Source10/07/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazureLowest listed price: $10Lowest listed price: $50Source10/07/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $10Lowest listed price: $50Source10/07/2026
Claude Opus 4.5AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/eu-west-1$5.5$27.5Source10/07/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

255075100CodingReasoningKnowledgeFinanceLegalMultimodalHealthEducation
Claude Fable 5.1
Claude Opus 4.5
Coding: 100 / 82.9 (1 benchmark family)
Reasoning: 100 / 85.1 (1 benchmark family)
Knowledge: 100 / 92.7 (1 benchmark family)
Finance: 100 / 97.4 (2 benchmark families)
Legal: 100 / 93.6 (1 benchmark family)
Multimodal: 100 / 89.5 (1 benchmark family)
Health: 100 / 87.8 (2 benchmark families)
Education: 100 / 92.7 (1 benchmark family)

10 matched rows from 10 benchmark families were considered. The radar shows 8 of 8 comparable categories.

Claude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.5
GPQA DiamondOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner93.434 %
Claude Opus 4.579.546 %
LegalBenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner88.511 %
Claude Opus 4.582.837 %
LiveCodeBench v6Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner90.515 %
Claude Opus 4.575.034 %
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner53.509 %
Claude Opus 4.545.174 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner91.294 %
Claude Opus 4.583.246 %
MMLU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner92.375 %
Claude Opus 4.585.59 %
MMMU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner90.636 %
Claude Opus 4.581.098 %
MortgageTaxOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner70.786 %
Claude Opus 4.568.68 %
SAGEOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner48.526 %
Claude Opus 4.545.002 %
TaxEval v2Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner75.961 %
Claude Opus 4.574.325 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.5
Benchmark and taskClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.5Source
GPQA DiamondOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner93.434 %
79.546 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
LegalBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner88.511 %
82.837 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
LiveCodeBench v6Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner90.515 %
75.034 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MedCodeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner53.509 %
45.174 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner91.294 %
83.246 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MMLU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner92.375 %
85.59 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MMMU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner90.636 %
81.098 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MortgageTaxOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner70.786 %
68.68 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
SAGEOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner48.526 %
45.002 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
TaxEval v2Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner75.961 %
74.325 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

Compare how the models respond to the same prompt. Each test shows the latest attempt, with no subsequent fixes to the generated code. Earlier runs remain available in the test details. These results do not contribute to an overall score.

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
7 Sept 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-fable-5.1
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-fable-5.1
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-fable-5.1-20260831
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
27 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
1 Oct 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.5-opus-20251124
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
21.6 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.5 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison