Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Opus 5 vs. Claude Opus 4.5

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
11
distinct benchmarks
11
latest retrieval
2026-09-29

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Opus 5 and Claude Opus 4.5
AttributeClaude Opus 5Claude Opus 4.5
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
ReleasedJul 24, 2026Nov 2025
AvailabilityActiveActive
Model typeProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
ArchitectureNot publishedNot published
Context window1,000,000 tokens200,000 tokens
Knowledge cutoffMay 2026May 2025
Technical sourcesModel, Knowledge cutoffModel, Context

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Opus 5 and Claude Opus 4.5
Price typeClaude Opus 5Claude Opus 4.5
API input$5$5
API output$25$25
Cache read$0.5$0.5
Cache write (5 min.)$6.25$6.25
Cache write (1 hr.)$10$10
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Opus 5Claude Opus 4.5
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 5Tie$5
Claude Opus 4.5Tie$5
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 5Tie$25
Claude Opus 4.5Tie$25
Cache readUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 5Tie$0.5
Claude Opus 4.5Tie$0.5

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for Claude Opus 5 and Claude Opus 4.5
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Opus 5AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/eu-west-1$5.5$27.5Source10/07/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/us-east-1$5.5$27.5Source10/07/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropic/fast$10$50Source10/07/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/us$5.5$27.5Source10/07/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/europe$5.5$27.5Source10/07/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/us$5.5$27.5Source10/07/2026
Claude Opus 4.5AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/eu-west-1$5.5$27.5Source10/07/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

255075100CodingReasoningKnowledgeFinanceLegalMultimodalHealthEducation
Claude Opus 5
Claude Opus 4.5
Coding: 100 / 84.3 (1 benchmark family)
Reasoning: 100 / 85.1 (1 benchmark family)
Knowledge: 100 / 93.4 (1 benchmark family)
Finance: 100 / 92.7 (3 benchmark families)
Legal: 100 / 95.2 (1 benchmark family)
Multimodal: 100 / 90.2 (1 benchmark family)
Health: 100 / 81.3 (2 benchmark families)
Education: 100 / 91 (1 benchmark family)

11 matched rows from 11 benchmark families were considered. The radar shows 8 of 8 comparable categories.

Claude Opus 5Claude Opus 4.5
CorpFin v2Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner73.194 %
Claude Opus 4.561.305 %
GPQA DiamondOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner93.434 %
Claude Opus 4.579.546 %
LegalBenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner86.974 %
Claude Opus 4.582.837 %
LiveCodeBench v6Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner89.033 %
Claude Opus 4.575.034 %
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner63.57 %
Claude Opus 4.545.174 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner90.985 %
Claude Opus 4.583.246 %
MMLU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner91.591 %
Claude Opus 4.585.59 %
MMMU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner89.884 %
Claude Opus 4.581.098 %
MortgageTaxOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner72.059 %
Claude Opus 4.568.68 %
SAGEOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner49.426 %
Claude Opus 4.545.002 %
TaxEval v2Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 5Winner75.143 %
Claude Opus 4.574.325 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for Claude Opus 5 and Claude Opus 4.5
Benchmark and taskClaude Opus 5Claude Opus 4.5Source
CorpFin v2Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner73.194 %
61.305 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/12/2026
GPQA DiamondOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner93.434 %
79.546 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
LegalBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner86.974 %
82.837 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
LiveCodeBench v6Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner89.033 %
75.034 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MedCodeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner63.57 %
45.174 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner90.985 %
83.246 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MMLU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner91.591 %
85.59 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MMMU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner89.884 %
81.098 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MortgageTaxOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner72.059 %
68.68 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
SAGEOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner49.426 %
45.002 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
TaxEval v2Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner75.143 %
74.325 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

Compare how the models respond to the same prompt. Each test shows the latest attempt, with no subsequent fixes to the generated code. Earlier runs remain available in the test details. These results do not contribute to an overall score.

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Opus 5

Claude Opus 5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
1 Oct 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-5
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-opus-5-20260723
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
63 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Earlier attempts (1)
  • 7 Sept 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high

Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
1 Oct 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.5-opus-20251124
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
21.6 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Opus 5 and Claude Opus 4.5 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison