Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Opus 4.6 vs. Claude Opus 4.5

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
15
distinct benchmarks
10
latest retrieval
2026-09-29

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Opus 4.5
AttributeClaude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 4.5
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
ReleasedFeb 2026Nov 2025
AvailabilityActiveActive
Model typeProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
ArchitectureNot publishedNot published
Context window1,000,000 tokens200,000 tokens
Knowledge cutoffMay 2025May 2025
Technical sourcesModel, ContextModel, Context

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Opus 4.5
Price typeClaude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 4.5
API input$5$5
API output$25$25
Cache read$0.5$0.5
Cache write (5 min.)$6.25$6.25
Cache write (1 hr.)$10$10
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 4.5
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.6Tie$5
Claude Opus 4.5Tie$5
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.6Tie$25
Claude Opus 4.5Tie$25
Cache readUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.6Tie$0.5
Claude Opus 4.5Tie$0.5

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Opus 4.5
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Opus 4.6AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/europe$5.5$27.5Source10/15/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
Claude Opus 4.5AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/eu-west-1$5.5$27.5Source10/15/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

255075100ReasoningAgentic tasksMultimodalCybersecurityHealthEducation
Claude Opus 4.6
Claude Opus 4.5
Reasoning: 100 / 85.3 (1 benchmark family)
Agentic tasks: 100 / 55.8 (1 benchmark family)
Multimodal: 100 / 99.6 (1 benchmark family)
Cybersecurity: 96 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Health: 100 / 94.8 (2 benchmark families)
Education: 100 / 93 (1 benchmark family)

12 matched rows from 7 benchmark families were considered. The radar shows 6 of 6 comparable categories.

Claude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 4.5
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.6Winner48.244 %
Claude Opus 4.545.174 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.6Winner86.738 %
Claude Opus 4.583.246 %
METR Time Horizon50% time horizon. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.6Winner12 h (95% confidence interval 5.3 h to 60.6 h)
Claude Opus 4.54.9 h (95% confidence interval 2.7 h to 10.4 h)
MultiChallengeOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.656.02% ± 1.08
Claude Opus 4.5Higher measured value58.97% ± 0.42
MultiNRCOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.6Winner48.34% ± 3.02
Claude Opus 4.541.23% ± 2.97
PRBench FinanceOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.6Higher measured value53.28% ± 0.18
Claude Opus 4.546.16% ± 0.27
PRBench LegalOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.6Higher measured value52.27% ± 0.66
Claude Opus 4.544.21% ± 0.34
SecCodeBench-V2Generation with security hints. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.670.65 %
Claude Opus 4.5Winner72.1 %
TutorBenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.6Winner53.55% ± 1.01
Claude Opus 4.549.82% ± 0.98
VISTAOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.6No clear lead45.48% ± 0.44
Claude Opus 4.545.32% ± 0.03
METR Time Horizon80% time horizon. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.6Winner1.2 h (95% confidence interval 27 min to 2.8 h)
Claude Opus 4.549.4 min (95% confidence interval 20.7 min to 1.7 h)
SecCodeBench-V2Generation without hints. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.651.05 %
Claude Opus 4.5Winner58.02 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Opus 4.5
Benchmark and taskClaude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 4.5Source
MedCodeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner48.244 %
45.174 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
Winner86.738 %
83.246 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
METR Time Horizon50% time horizon
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: TH 1.1Metric: 50% time horizonScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-6-2026-02-05, Agent: ReAct, Harness: ReAct, Attempts: 6 independent runs per task
Claude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-2025-11-24, Agent: ReAct, Harness: ReAct, Attempts: 6 independent runs per task
ReAct agent with six independent runs per task. Time is estimated human completion duration.
Winner12 h (95% confidence interval 5.3 h to 60.6 h)
4.9 h (95% confidence interval 2.7 h to 10.4 h)
METR
Source details
Data as of: 05/08/2026
MultiChallengeOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: four multi-turn challenge typesMetric: rubric pass rateScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@1
Claude Opus 4.5: Reasoning: thinking, Attempts: pass@1
Multi-turn conversations with binary task-specific rubrics.
56.02% ± 1.08
95% confidence interval: ±1.08
Higher measured value58.97% ± 0.42
95% confidence interval: ±0.42
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
MultiNRCOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: French, Spanish, and Chinese releaseMetric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@1Native, non-translated reasoning tasks with automatic evaluation.
Winner48.34% ± 3.02
95% confidence interval: ±3.02
41.23% ± 2.97
95% confidence interval: ±2.97
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
PRBench FinanceOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: full finance setMetric: weighted rubric scoreScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@1
Claude Opus 4.5: Reasoning: thinking, Attempts: pass@1
600 finance tasks with task-specific rubrics and o4-mini as judge.
Higher measured value53.28% ± 0.18
95% confidence interval: ±0.18
46.16% ± 0.27
95% confidence interval: ±0.27
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
PRBench LegalOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: full legal setMetric: weighted rubric scoreScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@1
Claude Opus 4.5: Reasoning: thinking, Attempts: pass@1
500 legal tasks with task-specific rubrics and o4-mini as judge.
Higher measured value52.27% ± 0.66
95% confidence interval: ±0.66
44.21% ± 0.34
95% confidence interval: ±0.34
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
SecCodeBench-V2Generation with security hints
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2.2.0Metric: security-aware generation pass@1Scoring: Higher is better98 project cases. Functional tests run before dynamic exploit checks and security scoring.
70.65 %
Winner72.1 %
SecCodeBench
Source details
Data as of: 02/16/2026
TutorBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1,490-task releaseMetric: weighted rubric scoreScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@11,490 tasks with weighted rubrics and Claude 4 Sonnet as judge.
Winner53.55% ± 1.01
95% confidence interval: ±1.01
49.82% ± 0.98
95% confidence interval: ±0.98
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
VISTAOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupNo clear leadVersion: 758 private prompt-image pairsMetric: rubric scoreScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@1758 single-turn image-text tasks with structured yes-no rubrics.
No clear lead45.48% ± 0.44
95% confidence interval: ±0.44
45.32% ± 0.03
95% confidence interval: ±0.03
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
METR Time Horizon80% time horizon
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: TH 1.1Metric: 80% time horizonScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-6-2026-02-05, Agent: ReAct, Harness: ReAct, Attempts: 6 independent runs per task
Claude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-2025-11-24, Agent: ReAct, Harness: ReAct, Attempts: 6 independent runs per task
ReAct agent with six independent runs per task. Time is estimated human completion duration.
Winner1.2 h (95% confidence interval 27 min to 2.8 h)
49.4 min (95% confidence interval 20.7 min to 1.7 h)
METR
Source details
Data as of: 05/08/2026
SecCodeBench-V2Generation without hints
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2.2.0Metric: native generation pass@1Scoring: Higher is better98 project cases. Functional tests run before dynamic exploit checks and security scoring.
51.05 %
Winner58.02 %
SecCodeBench
Source details
Data as of: 02/16/2026
SecCodeBench-V2Repair with security hints
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2.2.0Metric: security-aware repair pass@1Scoring: Higher is better98 project cases. Functional tests run before dynamic exploit checks and security scoring.
81.73 %
Winner82.18 %
SecCodeBench
Source details
Data as of: 02/16/2026
SecCodeBench-V2Repair without hints
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2.2.0Metric: native repair pass@1Scoring: Higher is better98 project cases. Functional tests run before dynamic exploit checks and security scoring.
73.1 %
Winner73.67 %
SecCodeBench
Source details
Data as of: 02/16/2026
SecCodeBench-V2Weighted total
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2.2.0Metric: weighted pass@1Scoring: Higher is better98 project cases. Functional tests run before dynamic exploit checks and security scoring.
64.9 %
Winner68.1 %
SecCodeBench
Source details
Data as of: 02/16/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

SVG short test

One SVG prompt and fixed output settings. Captures are shown only with 0 reported reasoning tokens or documented lack of reasoning controls. Identical test conditions do not make the models' internal compute identical.

Shared test round: 4ae5d8eeb9a9

Claude Opus 4.6

Claude Opus 4.6: SVG short test
API reports 0 reasoning tokensTest run: Oct 12, 2026Provider: anthropicAPI model: anthropic/claude-opus-4.6756 output tokens

Claude Opus 4.5

Unavailable in this round

Earlier tests

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Opus 4.6

Claude Opus 4.6: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 1, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-4.6
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-4.6
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.6-opus-20260205
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
85.1 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 1, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.5-opus-20251124
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
21.6 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Opus 4.5 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison