Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Opus 4.5 vs. GPT-6 Astra

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
7
distinct benchmark metrics
3
latest retrieval
2026-10-16

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-6 Astra
AttributeClaude Opus 4.5GPT-6 Astra
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
ReleasedNov 2025Sep 3, 2026
AvailabilityActiveLimited access
Model typeProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
ArchitectureNot publishedNot published
Context window200,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Knowledge cutoffMay 2025April 30, 2026
Technical sourcesModel, ContextModel, Context

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-6 Astra
Price typeClaude Opus 4.5GPT-6 Astra
API input$5$10 ≤272K / $20 >272K
API output$25$50 ≤272K / $75 >272K
Cache read$0.5$1 ≤272K / $2 >272K
Cache write (5 min.)$6.25$12.5 ≤272K / $25 >272K
Cache write (1 hr.)$10Not listed
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Opus 4.5GPT-6 Astra
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.5Lower price$5
GPT-6 Astra$10
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.5Lower price$25
GPT-6 Astra$50
Cache readUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.5Lower price$0.5
GPT-6 Astra$1

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-6 Astra
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Opus 4.5AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/26/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/eu-west-1$5.5$27.5Source10/26/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/26/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/26/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/26/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/26/2026
GPT-6 AstraOpenAIDirect from developerUp to 272,000 context tokens$10$50Source09/22/2026
OpenAIDirect from developerAbove 272,000 context tokens$20$75Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/us-west-2$11$55Source10/26/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure$10$50Source10/26/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/us$11$55Source10/26/2026
OpenAIVia OpenRouteropenai$10$50Source10/26/2026
OpenAIVia OpenRouteropenai/fast$20$100Source10/26/2026
OpenAIVia OpenRouteropenai/flexLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/26/2026
OpenAIVia OpenRouteropenai/ultrafast$60$300Source10/26/2026

Benchmark index

Benchmark index compared

The index combines independent benchmarks on a scale from 0 to 100. A lead only counts when a model comes first in at least 95% of 200 recalculations with randomly redrawn test families. Otherwise both count as level.

Open the AI leaderboard

Overall index

12.1

Overall index

90.0

GPT-6 Astra leads in 9 of 9 shared areas.

AreaClaude Opus 4.5GPT-6 Astra
Coding8.193.4
Reasoning7.091.3
Knowledge10.894.3
Agents12.383.7
Finance19.871.9
Legal15.378.9
Health19.683.8
Multimodal10.491.7
Education17.188.0

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

Not enough directly matched categories for a reliable radar

Only 0 of at least 5 categories have comparable, direct model measurements. The benchmark tables below show the available evidence without filling missing axes.

Claude Opus 4.5GPT-6 Astra
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.545.174 %
GPT-6 AstraHigher measured value48.486 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.583.246 %
GPT-6 AstraHigher measured value87.908 %
SAGEOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.545.002 %
GPT-6 AstraHigher measured value46.367 %
SAGEAutomata. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.529.365 %
GPT-6 AstraHigher measured value37.302 %
SAGECalculus. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.558.333 %
GPT-6 AstraHigher measured value79.938 %
SAGELinear Algebra. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.5Higher measured value64.372 %
GPT-6 Astra62.117 %
SAGEPartial Differential Equations. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.5Higher measured value41.27 %
GPT-6 Astra39.683 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-6 Astra
Benchmark and taskClaude Opus 4.5GPT-6 AstraSource
MedCodeOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101, Compute: high, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
GPT-6 Astra: Reasoning: max, Output limit: 128,000 tokens
45.174 %
Higher measured value48.486 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/13/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101, Compute: high, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
GPT-6 Astra: Reasoning: max, Output limit: 128,000 tokens
83.246 %
Higher measured value87.908 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/13/2026
SAGEOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101, Compute: high, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
GPT-6 Astra: Reasoning: max, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
45.002 %
Higher measured value46.367 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/08/2026
SAGEAutomata
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101, Compute: high, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
GPT-6 Astra: Reasoning: max, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
29.365 %
Higher measured value37.302 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/08/2026
SAGECalculus
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
GPT-6 Astra: Reasoning: max, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
58.333 %
Higher measured value79.938 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/08/2026
SAGELinear Algebra
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101, Compute: high, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
GPT-6 Astra: Reasoning: max, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Higher measured value64.372 %
62.117 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/08/2026
SAGEPartial Differential Equations
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101, Compute: high, Temperature: 1, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
GPT-6 Astra: Reasoning: max, Output limit: 30,000 tokens
Higher measured value41.27 %
39.683 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 10/08/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

SVG short test

One SVG prompt and fixed output settings. Captures are shown only with 0 reported reasoning tokens or documented lack of reasoning controls. Identical test conditions do not make the models' internal compute identical.

Shared test round: 43b8c5c46830

Claude Opus 4.5

Unavailable in this round

GPT-6 Astra

Unavailable in this round

Earlier tests

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 1, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.5-opus-20251124
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
21.6 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Sep 7, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
openai/gpt-6-astra
API model reported in response
openai/gpt-6-astra
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
OpenAI | openai/gpt-6-astra-20260903
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
141.7 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-6 Astra with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison