Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Opus 4.5 vs. GPT-5.5

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
24
distinct benchmarks
14
latest retrieval
2026-09-29

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-5.5
AttributeClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.5
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
ReleasedNov 2025Apr 23, 2026
AvailabilityActiveActive
Model typeProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
ArchitectureNot publishedNot published
Context window200,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Knowledge cutoffMay 2025December 1, 2025
Technical sourcesModel, ContextModel

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-5.5
Price typeClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.5
API input$5$5 ≤272K / $10 >272K
API output$25$30 ≤272K / $45 >272K
Cache read$0.5$0.5 ≤272K / $1 >272K
Cache write (5 min.)$6.25Not listed
Cache write (1 hr.)$10Not listed
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Opus 4.5GPT-5.5
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.5Tie$5
GPT-5.5Tie$5
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.5Lower price$25
GPT-5.5$30
Cache readUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.5Tie$0.5
GPT-5.5Tie$0.5

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-5.5
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Opus 4.5AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/eu-west-1$5.5$27.5Source10/07/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/07/2026
GPT-5.5OpenAIDirect from developerUp to 272,000 context tokens$5$30Source09/22/2026
OpenAIDirect from developerAbove 272,000 context tokens$10$45Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/us-east-1$5.5$33Source10/07/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure$5$30Source10/07/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/eu$5.5$33Source10/07/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/us$5.5$33Source10/07/2026
OpenAIVia OpenRouteropenai$5$30Source10/07/2026
OpenAIVia OpenRouteropenai/fast$12.5$75Source10/07/2026
OpenAIVia OpenRouteropenai/flexLowest listed price: $2.5Lowest listed price: $15Source10/07/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

255075100CodingReasoningKnowledgeFinanceLegalAgentic tasksMultimodalHealth
Claude Opus 4.5
GPT-5.5
Coding: 88 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Reasoning: 85.4 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Knowledge: 97.1 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Finance: 96.2 / 100 (3 benchmark families)
Legal: 95.7 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Agentic tasks: 93 / 97.2 (3 benchmark families)
Multimodal: 91.9 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Health: 93.9 / 100 (2 benchmark families)

24 matched rows from 14 benchmark families were considered. The radar shows 8 of 9 comparable categories.

Claude Opus 4.5GPT-5.5
CorpFin v2Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.561.305 %
GPT-5.5Winner68.415 %
GAIA ReliabilityAccuracy. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.5Winner68.5 %
GPT-5.562.8 %
GPQA DiamondOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.579.546 %
GPT-5.5Winner93.182 %
LegalBenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.582.837 %
GPT-5.5Winner86.515 %
LiveCodeBench v6Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.575.034 %
GPT-5.5Winner85.296 %
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.545.174 %
GPT-5.5Winner49.1 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.583.246 %
GPT-5.5Winner86.868 %
MMLU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.585.59 %
GPT-5.5Winner88.144 %
MMMU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.581.098 %
GPT-5.5Winner88.266 %
MortgageTaxOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.568.68 %
GPT-5.5Winner68.76 %
SAGEOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.545.002 %
GPT-5.5Winner51.532 %
TaxEval v2Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.574.325 %
GPT-5.5Winner74.98 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-5.5
Benchmark and taskClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.5Source
CorpFin v2Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
61.305 %
Winner68.415 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/12/2026
GAIA ReliabilityAccuracy
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: final leak-cleaned public validation setMetric: exact-match accuracyScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability165 GAIA tasks with repeated runs and perturbations. HAL does not publish cost for this evaluation.
Winner68.5 %
62.8 %
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/06/2026
GPQA DiamondOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
79.546 %
Winner93.182 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
LegalBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
82.837 %
Winner86.515 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
LiveCodeBench v6Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
75.034 %
Winner85.296 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MedCodeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
45.174 %
Winner49.1 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
83.246 %
Winner86.868 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MMLU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
85.59 %
Winner88.144 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MMMU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
81.098 %
Winner88.266 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MortgageTaxOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
68.68 %
Winner68.76 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
SAGEOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
45.002 %
Winner51.532 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
TaxEval v2Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
74.325 %
Winner74.98 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
Terminal-Bench 2.0Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2.0Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.5: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-5-20251101
58.427 %
Winner73.202 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 06/04/2026
τ-bench Airline CleanAccuracy
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 26-task cleaned subsetMetric: task success rateScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability26 cleaned airline tasks. Princeton HAL recomputed every metric from scratch on this subset.
Winner80.8 %
79.5 %
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/05/2026
GAIA ReliabilityConsistency
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: final leak-cleaned public validation setMetric: aggregate consistencyScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability165 GAIA tasks with repeated runs and perturbations. HAL does not publish cost for this evaluation.
Winner0.81 rating points
0.61 rating points
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/06/2026
τ-bench Airline CleanConsistency
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 26-task cleaned subsetMetric: aggregate consistencyScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability26 cleaned airline tasks. Princeton HAL recomputed every metric from scratch on this subset.
Tie0.84 rating points
Tie0.84 rating points
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/05/2026
GAIA ReliabilityPredictability
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: final leak-cleaned public validation setMetric: aggregate predictabilityScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability165 GAIA tasks with repeated runs and perturbations. HAL does not publish cost for this evaluation.
Winner0.84 rating points
0.8 rating points
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/06/2026
τ-bench Airline CleanPredictability
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 26-task cleaned subsetMetric: aggregate predictabilityScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability26 cleaned airline tasks. Princeton HAL recomputed every metric from scratch on this subset.
Winner0.85 rating points
0.84 rating points
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/05/2026
GAIA ReliabilityReliability
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: final leak-cleaned public validation setMetric: aggregate reliabilityScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability165 GAIA tasks with repeated runs and perturbations. HAL does not publish cost for this evaluation.
Winner0.85 rating points
0.79 rating points
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/06/2026
τ-bench Airline CleanReliability
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 26-task cleaned subsetMetric: aggregate reliabilityScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability26 cleaned airline tasks. Princeton HAL recomputed every metric from scratch on this subset.
0.88 rating points
Winner0.89 rating points
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/05/2026
GAIA ReliabilityRobustness
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: final leak-cleaned public validation setMetric: aggregate robustnessScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability165 GAIA tasks with repeated runs and perturbations. HAL does not publish cost for this evaluation.
0.91 rating points
Winner0.95 rating points
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/06/2026
τ-bench Airline CleanRobustness
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 26-task cleaned subsetMetric: aggregate robustnessScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability26 cleaned airline tasks. Princeton HAL recomputed every metric from scratch on this subset.
Tie0.97 rating points
Tie0.97 rating points
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/05/2026
GAIA ReliabilitySafety
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: final leak-cleaned public validation setMetric: aggregate safetyScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability165 GAIA tasks with repeated runs and perturbations. HAL does not publish cost for this evaluation.
Tie1 rating points
Tie1 rating points
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/06/2026
τ-bench Airline CleanSafety
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 26-task cleaned subsetMetric: aggregate safetyScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Agent: HAL Reliability, Harness: HAL Reliability26 cleaned airline tasks. Princeton HAL recomputed every metric from scratch on this subset.
Winner0.98 rating points
0.96 rating points
Princeton HAL
Source details
Data as of: 08/05/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

Compare how the models respond to the same prompt. Each test shows the latest attempt, with no subsequent fixes to the generated code. Earlier runs remain available in the test details. These results do not contribute to an overall score.

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
1 Oct 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-4.5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.5-opus-20251124
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
21.6 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

GPT-5.5

GPT-5.5: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
1 Oct 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
openai/gpt-5.5
API model reported in response
openai/gpt-5.5
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
OpenAI | openai/gpt-5.5-20260423
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
25.9 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Earlier attempts (1)
  • 7 Sept 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high
Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-5.5 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison