Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Fable 5.1 vs. Claude Opus 4.7

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
20
distinct benchmarks
20
latest retrieval
2026-09-29

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.7
AttributeClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.7
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
ReleasedSep 1, 2026Apr 2026
AvailabilityActiveActive
Model typeProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
ArchitectureNot publishedNot published
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026January 2026
Technical sourcesModelModel, Knowledge cutoff

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.7
Price typeClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.7
API input$10$5
API output$50$25
Cache read$0.25$0.5
Cache write (5 min.)$12.5$6.25
Cache write (1 hr.)$20$10
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.7
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Fable 5.1$10
Claude Opus 4.7Lower price$5
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Fable 5.1$50
Claude Opus 4.7Lower price$25
Cache readUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Fable 5.1Lower price$0.25
Claude Opus 4.7$0.5

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.7
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Fable 5.1AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $10Lowest listed price: $50Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $10Lowest listed price: $50Source10/15/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $10Lowest listed price: $50Source10/15/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazureLowest listed price: $10Lowest listed price: $50Source10/15/2026
Claude Opus 4.7AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/eu-west-1$5.5$27.5Source10/15/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/europe$5.5$27.5Source10/15/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/us$5.5$27.5Source10/15/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

255075100CodingReasoningKnowledgeFinanceLegalAgentic tasksMultimodalHealth
Claude Fable 5.1
Claude Opus 4.7
Coding: 100 / 63.3 (4 benchmark families)
Reasoning: 100 / 96.5 (1 benchmark family)
Knowledge: 100 / 97.3 (1 benchmark family)
Finance: 100 / 90.2 (5 benchmark families)
Legal: 100 / 88.6 (3 benchmark families)
Agentic tasks: 100 / 80.6 (1 benchmark family)
Multimodal: 100 / 94.4 (1 benchmark family)
Health: 98.8 / 95.4 (2 benchmark families)

20 matched rows from 20 benchmark families were considered. The radar shows 8 of 10 comparable categories.

Claude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.7
Code MigrationOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner54.607 %
Claude Opus 4.743.878 %
EMBOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner76.67 %
Claude Opus 4.763.728 %
Finance Agent (v2)Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner58.877 %
Claude Opus 4.751.509 %
GPQA DiamondOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner93.434 %
Claude Opus 4.790.152 %
Harvey's Legal Agent BenchmarkOverall · Task fully resolved. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Tie6.667 %
Claude Opus 4.7Tie6.667 %
Legal Research BenchOverall · All-pass. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner55.288 %
Claude Opus 4.738.462 %
LegalBenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner88.511 %
Claude Opus 4.785.251 %
LiveCodeBench v6Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner90.515 %
Claude Opus 4.785.073 %
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.153.509 %
Claude Opus 4.7Winner54.858 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner91.294 %
Claude Opus 4.782.953 %
MMLU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner92.375 %
Claude Opus 4.789.871 %
MMMU-ProOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Fable 5.1Winner90.636 %
Claude Opus 4.785.549 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.7
Benchmark and taskClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 4.7Source
Code MigrationOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner54.607 %
43.878 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
EMBOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner76.67 %
63.728 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Finance Agent (v2)Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner58.877 %
51.509 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
GPQA DiamondOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner93.434 %
90.152 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
Harvey's Legal Agent BenchmarkOverall · Task fully resolved
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: task resolution rateScoring: Higher is better
Tie6.667 %
Tie6.667 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Legal Research BenchOverall · All-pass
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: all-pass rateScoring: Higher is better
Winner55.288 %
38.462 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
LegalBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner88.511 %
85.251 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
LiveCodeBench v6Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner90.515 %
85.073 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MedCodeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
53.509 %
Winner54.858 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner91.294 %
82.953 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MMLU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner92.375 %
89.871 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MMMU-ProOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner90.636 %
85.549 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
MortgageTaxOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner70.786 %
70.27 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
ProgramBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner7 %
0 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
SAGEOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
48.526 %
Winner56.103 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
Tax Agent BenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner77.642 %
63.864 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
TaxEval v2Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner75.961 %
75.266 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/01/2026
Terminal-Bench 2.1Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner85.019 %
68.539 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Vals IndexOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: weighted index scoreScoring: Higher is better
Winner68.825 %
56.114 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Vibe Code Bench v1.1Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Harness: OpenHands
Winner90.263 %
71.003 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

SVG short test

One SVG prompt and fixed output settings. Captures are shown only with 0 reported reasoning tokens or documented lack of reasoning controls. Identical test conditions do not make the models' internal compute identical.

Shared test round: 4ae5d8eeb9a9

Claude Fable 5.1

Unavailable in this round

Claude Opus 4.7

Unavailable in this round

Earlier tests

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Sep 7, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-fable-5.1
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-fable-5.1
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-fable-5.1-20260831
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
27 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Claude Opus 4.7

Claude Opus 4.7: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 1, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-4.7
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-4.7
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.7-opus-20260416
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
19.9 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 4.7 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison