Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

GPT-5.6 Terra vs. Grok 4.7

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
20
distinct benchmarks
20
latest retrieval
2026-09-29

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for GPT-5.6 Terra and Grok 4.7
AttributeGPT-5.6 TerraGrok 4.7
ProviderOpenAIxAI
ReleasedJul 9, 2026Sep 21, 2026
AvailabilityActiveActive
Model typeProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
ArchitectureNot publishedNot published
Context window1,050,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Knowledge cutoffFebruary 16, 2026May 2026
Technical sourcesModel, Context, Knowledge cutoffModel, Context

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for GPT-5.6 Terra and Grok 4.7
Price typeGPT-5.6 TerraGrok 4.7
API input$2 ≤272K / $4 >272K$2 ≤200K / $4 >200K
API output$12 ≤272K / $18 >272K$6 ≤200K / $12 >200K
Cache read$0.2 ≤272K / $0.4 >272K$0.5 ≤200K / $1 >200K
Cache write (5 min.)$2.5 ≤272K / $5 >272KNot listed
Cache write (1 hr.)Not listedNot listed
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/23/2026 Source
GPT-5.6 TerraGrok 4.7
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
GPT-5.6 TerraTie$2
Grok 4.7Tie$2
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
GPT-5.6 Terra$12
Grok 4.7Lower price$6
Cache readUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
GPT-5.6 TerraLower price$0.2
Grok 4.7$0.5

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for GPT-5.6 Terra and Grok 4.7
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAIDirect from developerUp to 272,000 context tokens$2$12Source09/22/2026
OpenAIDirect from developerAbove 272,000 context tokens$4$18Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrock/us-east-1$2.2$13.2Source10/05/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure$2$12Source10/05/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/eu$2.2$13.2Source10/05/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/us$2.2$13.2Source10/05/2026
OpenAIVia OpenRouteropenai$2$12Source10/05/2026
OpenAIVia OpenRouteropenai/fast$4$24Source10/05/2026
OpenAIVia OpenRouteropenai/flexLowest listed price: $1Lowest listed price: $6Source10/05/2026
Grok 4.7xAIDirect from developerUp to 200,000 context tokensLowest listed price: $2Lowest listed price: $6Source09/23/2026
xAIDirect from developerAbove 200,000 context tokens$4$12Source09/23/2026
xAIVia OpenRouterxaiLowest listed price: $2Lowest listed price: $6Source10/05/2026
xAIVia OpenRouterxai/priority$4$12Source10/05/2026
xAIVia OpenRouterxai/zdrLowest listed price: $2Lowest listed price: $6Source10/05/2026
xAIVia OpenRouterxai/zdr/priority$4$12Source10/05/2026
xAIVia OpenRouterxai/zdr/us$2.2$6.6Source10/05/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

255075100CodingMathematicsFinanceLegalAgentic tasksProductivityCybersecurityHealth
GPT-5.6 Terra
Grok 4.7
Coding: 95.9 / 91.9 (5 benchmark families)
Mathematics: 100 / 35.1 (1 benchmark family)
Finance: 99.4 / 98.7 (3 benchmark families)
Legal: 64.8 / 99.7 (3 benchmark families)
Agentic tasks: 100 / 94.7 (1 benchmark family)
Productivity: 95.1 / 100 (1 benchmark family)
Cybersecurity: 100 / 96.4 (1 benchmark family)
Health: 90.2 / 100 (2 benchmark families)

20 matched rows from 19 benchmark families were considered. The radar shows 8 of 11 comparable categories.

GPT-5.6 TerraGrok 4.7
Code MigrationOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 TerraWinner47.804 %
Grok 4.744.816 %
CyberBench v1.1Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 TerraWinner72.084 %
Grok 4.769.464 %
EMBOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 Terra66.205 %
Grok 4.7Winner66.991 %
Finance Agent (v2)Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 TerraWinner54.436 %
Grok 4.752.251 %
Harvey's Legal Agent BenchmarkOverall · Task fully resolved. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 Terra0.833 %
Grok 4.7Winner12.5 %
IOIOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 TerraWinner87.611 %
Grok 4.757.722 %
Legal Research BenchOverall · All-pass. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 Terra41.346 %
Grok 4.7Winner47.115 %
LegalBenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 TerraWinner85.105 %
Grok 4.784.389 %
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 Terra43.414 %
Grok 4.7Winner49.553 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 Terra82.869 %
Grok 4.7Winner89.377 %
ProgramBenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 TerraTie0.5 %
Grok 4.7Tie0.5 %
ProofBenchOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
GPT-5.6 TerraWinner74 %
Grok 4.726 %

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for GPT-5.6 Terra and Grok 4.7
Benchmark and taskGPT-5.6 TerraGrok 4.7Source
Code MigrationOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner47.804 %
44.816 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
CyberBench v1.1Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner72.084 %
69.464 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
EMBOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
66.205 %
Winner66.991 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Finance Agent (v2)Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner54.436 %
52.251 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Harvey's Legal Agent BenchmarkOverall · Task fully resolved
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: task resolution rateScoring: Higher is better
0.833 %
Winner12.5 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
IOIOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner87.611 %
57.722 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Legal Research BenchOverall · All-pass
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: all-pass rateScoring: Higher is better
41.346 %
Winner47.115 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
LegalBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner85.105 %
84.389 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
MedCodeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
43.414 %
Winner49.553 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
82.869 %
Winner89.377 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
ProgramBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Tie0.5 %
Tie0.5 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
ProofBenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner74 %
26 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/28/2026
Public Benefits Bench v1.1Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
62.382 %
Winner65.629 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
SAGEOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner47.003 %
40.79 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
Tax Agent BenchOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
65.199 %
Winner65.596 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Terminal-Bench 2.1Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner77.528 %
73.408 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Terminal-Bench 4.0Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 4.0Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
26.263 %
Winner28.283 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Terminal-Bench ScienceOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 0.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
10 %
Winner11.429 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Vals IndexOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 2Metric: weighted index scoreScoring: Higher is better
59.588 %
Winner60.215 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
Vibe Code Bench v1.1Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Harness: OpenHands
74.594 %
Winner86.175 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

Compare how the models respond to the same prompt. Each test shows the latest attempt, with no subsequent fixes to the generated code. Earlier runs remain available in the test details. These results do not contribute to an overall score.

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
7 Sept 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
openai/gpt-5.6-terra
API model reported in response
openai/gpt-5.6-terra
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
OpenAI | openai/gpt-5.6-terra-20260709
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
64.6 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
1 Oct 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
x-ai/grok-4.7
API model reported in response
x-ai/grok-4.7
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
xAI | x-ai/grok-4.7-20260916
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
13.4 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Earlier attempts (1)
  • 1 Oct 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high
Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare GPT-5.6 Terra and Grok 4.7 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison