Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Opus 4.6 vs. Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
12
distinct benchmarks
10
latest retrieval
2026-09-29

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Opus 4.6 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
AttributeClaude Opus 4.6Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
ReleasedFeb 2026Feb 19, 2026
AvailabilityActivePreview
Model typeProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
ArchitectureNot publishedNot published
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Knowledge cutoffMay 2025Not published
Technical sourcesModel, ContextModel

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Opus 4.6 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
Price typeClaude Opus 4.6Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
API input$5$2 ≤200K / $4 >200K
API output$25$12 ≤200K / $18 >200K
Cache read$0.5$0.2 ≤200K / $0.4 >200K
Cache write (5 min.)$6.25Not listed
Cache write (1 hr.)$10Not listed
Price verified09/22/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Opus 4.6Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.6$5
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewLower price$2
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.6$25
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewLower price$12
Cache readUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Opus 4.6$0.5
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewLower price$0.2

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

Provider pricing for Claude Opus 4.6 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Opus 4.6AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026
Amazon BedrockVia OpenRouteramazon-bedrockLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
AnthropicVia OpenRouteranthropicLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
AzureVia OpenRouterazure/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
Claude Platform on AWSVia OpenRouterclaude-on-awsLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/europe$5.5$27.5Source10/15/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/globalLowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source10/15/2026
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGoogleDirect from developerUp to 200,000 context tokens$2$12Source09/22/2026
GoogleDirect from developerAbove 200,000 context tokens$4$18Source09/22/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/global$2$12Source10/15/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/global/flexLowest listed price: $1Lowest listed price: $6Source10/15/2026
GoogleVia OpenRoutergoogle-vertex/global/priority$3.6$21.6Source10/15/2026
Google AI StudioVia OpenRoutergoogle-ai-studio$2$12Source10/15/2026
Google AI StudioVia OpenRoutergoogle-ai-studio/flexLowest listed price: $1Lowest listed price: $6Source10/15/2026
Google AI StudioVia OpenRoutergoogle-ai-studio/priority$3.6$21.6Source10/15/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

Not enough directly matched categories for a reliable radar

Only 3 of at least 5 categories have comparable, direct model measurements. The benchmark tables below show the available evidence without filling missing axes.

Claude Opus 4.6Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
Humanity's Last ExamOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.634.44% ± 1.86
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewWinner46.44% ± 1.96
MedCodeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.648.244 %
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewWinner59.062 %
MedScribeOverall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.6Winner86.738 %
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview76.114 %
MultiChallengeOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.656.02% ± 1.08
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewHigher measured value71.37% ± 1.74
MultiNRCOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.648.34% ± 3.02
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewHigher measured value64.74% ± 2.88
PRBench FinanceOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.6Higher measured value53.28% ± 0.18
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview41.87% ± 1.22
PRBench LegalOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.6Higher measured value52.27% ± 0.66
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview44.02% ± 1.12
TutorBenchOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.6Higher measured value53.55% ± 1.01
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview52.99% ± 1.06
Vibe Code Bench v1.1Overall. Higher is better. No documented setup difference
Claude Opus 4.6Winner57.573 %
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview32.034 %
VisualToolBenchOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.627.52% ± 1.45
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewHigher measured value28.97% ± 0.91
MultiNRCOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.657.06% ± 2.99
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewHigher measured value64.74% ± 2.88
TutorBenchOverall. Higher is better. Test setup not documented as identical
Claude Opus 4.6Higher measured value53.68% ± 1.02
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview52.99% ± 1.06

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Benchmark scores for Claude Opus 4.6 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
Benchmark and taskClaude Opus 4.6Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewSource
Humanity's Last ExamOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: final 2,500-question public setMetric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Snapshot: claude-opus-4-6-thinking-max, Attempts: pass@1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: Snapshot: gemini-3.1-pro-preview-thinking-high, Attempts: pass@1
All 2,500 public questions, temperature 0, and an automatic answer extractor.
34.44% ± 1.86
95% confidence interval: ±1.86
Winner46.44% ± 1.96
95% confidence interval: ±1.96
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/02/2026
MedCodeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
48.244 %
Winner59.062 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MedScribeOverall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is better
Winner86.738 %
76.114 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/26/2026
MultiChallengeOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: four multi-turn challenge typesMetric: rubric pass rateScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: Attempts: pass@1
Multi-turn conversations with binary task-specific rubrics.
56.02% ± 1.08
95% confidence interval: ±1.08
Higher measured value71.37% ± 1.74
95% confidence interval: ±1.74
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
MultiNRCOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: French, Spanish, and Chinese releaseMetric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: Attempts: pass@1
Native, non-translated reasoning tasks with automatic evaluation.
48.34% ± 3.02
95% confidence interval: ±3.02
Higher measured value64.74% ± 2.88
95% confidence interval: ±2.88
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
PRBench FinanceOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: full finance setMetric: weighted rubric scoreScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: Attempts: pass@1
600 finance tasks with task-specific rubrics and o4-mini as judge.
Higher measured value53.28% ± 0.18
95% confidence interval: ±0.18
41.87% ± 1.22
95% confidence interval: ±1.22
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
PRBench LegalOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: full legal setMetric: weighted rubric scoreScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: Attempts: pass@1
500 legal tasks with task-specific rubrics and o4-mini as judge.
Higher measured value52.27% ± 0.66
95% confidence interval: ±0.66
44.02% ± 1.12
95% confidence interval: ±1.12
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
TutorBenchOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1,490-task releaseMetric: weighted rubric scoreScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: none, Attempts: pass@1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: Attempts: pass@1
1,490 tasks with weighted rubrics and Claude 4 Sonnet as judge.
Higher measured value53.55% ± 1.01
95% confidence interval: ±1.01
52.99% ± 1.06
95% confidence interval: ±1.06
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
Vibe Code Bench v1.1Overall
Test details
No documented difference in the test setupVersion: 1.1Metric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterSettings: Harness: OpenHands
Winner57.573 %
32.034 %
Vals AI
Source details
Data as of: 09/27/2026
VisualToolBenchOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1,204-task releaseMetric: average pass rateScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: thinking, Attempts: pass@1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: Attempts: pass@1
1,204 tasks, six tools, and at most 20 tool calls per task.
27.52% ± 1.45
95% confidence interval: ±1.45
Higher measured value28.97% ± 0.91
95% confidence interval: ±0.91
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
MultiNRCOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: French, Spanish, and Chinese releaseMetric: accuracyScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: max, Attempts: pass@1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: Attempts: pass@1
Native, non-translated reasoning tasks with automatic evaluation.
57.06% ± 2.99
95% confidence interval: ±2.99
Higher measured value64.74% ± 2.88
95% confidence interval: ±2.88
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026
TutorBenchOverall
Test details
Test setup not documented as identicalNo direct winnerVersion: 1,490-task releaseMetric: weighted rubric scoreScoring: Higher is betterClaude Opus 4.6: Reasoning: max, Attempts: pass@1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: Attempts: pass@1
1,490 tasks with weighted rubrics and Claude 4 Sonnet as judge.
Higher measured value53.68% ± 1.02
95% confidence interval: ±1.02
52.99% ± 1.06
95% confidence interval: ±1.06
Scale AI
Source details
Data as of: 08/26/2026

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Our model tests

Our tests

SVG short test

One SVG prompt and fixed output settings. Captures are shown only with 0 reported reasoning tokens or documented lack of reasoning controls. Identical test conditions do not make the models' internal compute identical.

Shared test round: 4ae5d8eeb9a9

Claude Opus 4.6

Claude Opus 4.6: SVG short test
API reports 0 reasoning tokensTest run: Oct 12, 2026Provider: anthropicAPI model: anthropic/claude-opus-4.6756 output tokens

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

Unavailable in this round

Earlier tests

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Opus 4.6

Claude Opus 4.6: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 1, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-4.6
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-4.6
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.6-opus-20260205
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
85.1 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

The response reached the token limit. No complete recording is available.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 6, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview
API model reported in response
google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Google AI Studio | google/gemini-3.1-pro-preview-20260219
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Failed
Response time
63.8 s

Not yet visually reviewed. A successful recording does not confirm correct physics or full compliance with the prompt.

Earlier attempts (3)
  • Oct 2, 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high
  • Oct 1, 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high
  • Sep 7, 2026API request failedReasoning setting: high
Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Opus 4.6 and Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison