Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs. Claude Opus 4.8

Compare published benchmark results from matching versions and cohorts, API pricing, and technical specifications. Any documented test setup differences remain visible.

shared result series
0
distinct benchmarks
0
latest retrieval
No data

Change model selection

Specifications

General specifications

Release date, availability, context window, architecture, and published parameter counts at a glance. Undisclosed details remain marked as unavailable.

Specifications for Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 4.8
AttributeClaude Haiku 5.5Claude Opus 4.8
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
ReleasedOct 7, 2026May 2026
AvailabilityActiveLegacy
Model typeProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
ArchitectureNot publishedNot published
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026January 2026
Technical sourcesModelModel, Knowledge cutoff

Pricing

API pricing compared

The table compares official standard API rates per 1M tokens, including published cache pricing. Batch, fast, priority, regional surcharges, tool calls, and cloud platform pricing are excluded.

API pricing for Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 4.8
Price typeClaude Haiku 5.5Claude Opus 4.8
API input$0.1 ≤100K / $0.5 >100K$5
API output$0.5 ≤100K / $2.5 >100K$25
Cache read$0.01 ≤100K / $0.05 >100K$0.5
Cache write (5 min.)$0.13 ≤100K / $0.63 >100K$6.25
Cache write (1 hr.)$0.2 ≤100K / $1 >100K$10
Price verified10/13/2026 Source09/22/2026 Source
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Opus 4.8
API inputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Haiku 5.5Lower price$0.1
Claude Opus 4.8$5
API outputUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Haiku 5.5Lower price$0.5
Claude Opus 4.8$25
Cache readUSD per 1M tokens, base tier
Claude Haiku 5.5Lower price$0.01
Claude Opus 4.8$0.5

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Pricing by provider

Direct developer pricing and provider endpoint tariffs routed through OpenRouter are listed separately. Prices are in USD per 1M tokens. Context-dependent direct tiers plus regional, Flex, Priority, and other OpenRouter tariffs remain individually identifiable.

No provider tariff for Claude Haiku 5.5 is available in the stored OpenRouter snapshot. The official direct price is still shown.

No provider tariff for Claude Opus 4.8 is available in the stored OpenRouter snapshot. The official direct price is still shown.

Provider pricing for Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 4.8
ModelProviderPurchase route and tariffInput per 1M tokensOutput per 1M tokensSource
Claude Haiku 5.5AnthropicDirect from developerUp to 100,000 context tokensLowest listed price: $0.1Lowest listed price: $0.5Source10/13/2026
AnthropicDirect from developerAbove 100,000 context tokens$0.5$2.5Source10/13/2026
Claude Opus 4.8AnthropicDirect from developerStandard APILowest listed price: $5Lowest listed price: $25Source09/22/2026

Performance

Shared benchmarks

Only published results with the same benchmark version, task, metric, and comparison cohort are paired. Different reasoning levels, agents, harnesses, or output limits appear directly in the table.

Capability profile from matched benchmarks

Each axis averages directly matched benchmark families. A value of 100 means the stronger value within this pair, not a universal quality score.

Not enough directly matched categories for a reliable radar

Only 0 of at least 5 categories have comparable, direct model measurements. The benchmark tables below show the available evidence without filling missing axes.

No directly comparable result series yet

No published benchmark for Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 4.8 currently matches in version, task, metric, and comparison cohort. We therefore show no estimated or blended values.

Our model tests

Our tests

SVG short test

One SVG prompt and fixed output settings. Captures are shown only with 0 reported reasoning tokens or documented lack of reasoning controls. Identical test conditions do not make the models' internal compute identical.

Shared test round: 4ae5d8eeb9a9

Claude Haiku 5.5

Unavailable in this round

Claude Opus 4.8

Unavailable in this round

Earlier tests

Pelican on a bicycle

A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Not tested yet

Claude Opus 4.8

Claude Opus 4.8: Pelican on a bicycle
A community classic for free-form SVG drawing.

Reasoning (requested): high

Current attempt
Run date
Oct 1, 2026
API provider
openrouter
Requested API model
anthropic/claude-opus-4.8
API model reported in response
anthropic/claude-opus-4.8
Reasoning setting
high
Pinned endpoint
Anthropic | anthropic/claude-4.8-opus-20260528
Temperature
Provider default
Token limit including reasoning
8,192 tokens
Test protocol
community-visual-tests-v1
Technical checks
Passed, not a quality rating
Response time
18 s

Visually reviewed. This individual test does not establish overall model quality.

Prompt and test conditions

Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle

Token limit including reasoning: 8,192 tokens

Task origin (Simon Willison)

How to read this comparison

Winning one benchmark is not an overall verdict

Your workload, budget, and required context length matter most. A coding benchmark says little about visual understanding or agent performance.

The standard price table uses direct developer rates. The provider comparison labels OpenRouter endpoints, regions, and special tariffs separately.

Every result links to its measurement source and retrieval date. Labels distinguish vendor reports, official benchmark leaderboards, and independent evaluations. Disputed or archived results are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Claude Haiku 5.5 and Claude Opus 4.8 with other leading models using the same data and benchmark logic.

View the complete LLM comparison