Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

Seedream 4.0 vs. GPT Image 2.5 Flare

Compare shared capability tests, arena scores with documented retrieval dates, task-specific image pricing, and verified specifications. Research benchmarks, preference arenas, and our n = 1 samples remain separate.

shared result series
6
shared sample prompts
4
latest arena retrieval
2026-09-22

Change image model selection

Specifications and cost

General specifications and task-specific pricing

A model can have one price for generating new images and another for editing. Prices therefore remain tied to the corresponding arena configuration.

Specifications and pricing for Seedream 4.0 and GPT Image 2.5 Flare
AttributeSeedream 4.0GPT Image 2.5 Flare
ProviderByteDanceOpenAI
ReleasedSeptember 2025September 8, 2026
AccessAPI, Web appAPI
LifecycleNo separate lifecycle noticeNo separate lifecycle notice
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
Maximum output4KNot consistently published
Arena configurationNo separate configuration namedNo separate configuration named
Text-to-image price$30 per 1,000 images$210.7 per 1,000 images
Editing price$30 per 1,000 images$210.7 per 1,000 images
Technical sourceModel sourceVerified 2026-08-15Model sourceVerified 2026-09-22
Seedream 4.0GPT Image 2.5 Flare
Text to Image ArenaUSD per 1,000 images at 1,024 × 1,024 pixels
Seedream 4.0Lower price$30
GPT Image 2.5 Flare$210.7
Image Editing ArenaUSD per 1,000 images at 1,024 × 1,024 pixels
Seedream 4.0Lower price$30
GPT Image 2.5 Flare$210.7

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Prompt adherence and specialist tests

Shared capability benchmarks

Both checkpoints completed the same four Gradually sample tasks. For each task, 30 archived first outputs are ranked in three differently ordered, model-blind passes. The published 0-100 value normalizes the mean rank. It must still be read as an n = 1 sample per model. No exact shared result from the integrated research benchmarks is available for this pair.

Seedream 4.0GPT Image 2.5 Flare
Gradually sample test: Typography and layoutMean of three blind ranks across all 30 first outputs, n = 1 each
Seedream 4.019.6 / 100
GPT Image 2.5 FlareHigher blind-rank score33.3 / 100
Gradually sample test: Product photographyMean of three blind ranks across all 30 first outputs, n = 1 each
Seedream 4.027.6 / 100
GPT Image 2.5 FlareHigher blind-rank score43.7 / 100
Gradually sample test: Character and detailMean of three blind ranks across all 30 first outputs, n = 1 each
Seedream 4.029.9 / 100
GPT Image 2.5 FlareHigher blind-rank score87.3 / 100
Gradually sample test: InfographicMean of three blind ranks across all 30 first outputs, n = 1 each
Seedream 4.0Higher blind-rank score73.6 / 100
GPT Image 2.5 Flare60.9 / 100

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Capability benchmark scores for Seedream 4.0 and GPT Image 2.5 Flare
BenchmarkSeedream 4.0GPT Image 2.5 Flare
Gradually sample test: Typography and layout
19.6 / 100
Mean rank: 24.33 (25 / 23 / 25)
Five rubric scores
Headline: 1.67 / 2
Subline: 1.67 / 2
Text control: 1.67 / 2
Visual brief: 0.67 / 2
Layout: 1 / 2
Higher blind-rank score33.3 / 100
Mean rank: 20.33 (21 / 17 / 23)
Five rubric scores
Headline: 1.67 / 2
Subline: 1.67 / 2
Text control: 1.67 / 2
Visual brief: 1.33 / 2
Layout: 1 / 2
Gradually sample test: Product photography
27.6 / 100
Mean rank: 22 (21 / 27 / 18)
Five rubric scores
Subject: 1.67 / 2
Time: 1.67 / 2
Watch details: 1.67 / 2
Photography: 1.33 / 2
Exclusions: 1 / 2
Higher blind-rank score43.7 / 100
Mean rank: 17.33 (19 / 10 / 23)
Five rubric scores
Subject: 1.67 / 2
Time: 1.67 / 2
Watch details: 1 / 2
Photography: 1.67 / 2
Exclusions: 1.67 / 2
Gradually sample test: Character and detail
29.9 / 100
Mean rank: 21.33 (23 / 16 / 25)
Five rubric scores
Scene: 1 / 2
Wardrobe: 1 / 2
Anatomy: 1 / 2
Props: 1 / 2
Environment: 1 / 2
Higher blind-rank score87.3 / 100
Mean rank: 4.67 (2 / 1 / 11)
Five rubric scores
Scene: 1 / 2
Wardrobe: 1 / 2
Anatomy: 1 / 2
Props: 1 / 2
Environment: 1 / 2
Gradually sample test: Infographic
Higher blind-rank score73.6 / 100
Mean rank: 8.67 (6 / 10 / 10)
Five rubric scores
Title: 1.67 / 2
Sequence: 1.67 / 2
Labels: 1.67 / 2
Diagram: 1 / 2
Clarity: 1.67 / 2
60.9 / 100
Mean rank: 12.33 (12 / 11 / 14)
Five rubric scores
Title: 1.67 / 2
Sequence: 1.67 / 2
Labels: 1 / 2
Diagram: 1.67 / 2
Clarity: 1 / 2

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Independent preference tests

Shared arena benchmarks

Artificial Analysis and Arena derive scores from blind comparisons. Raters see outputs for the same prompt and choose the image they prefer. Separate series cover text rendering, photorealism, portraits, art, commercial design, and image editing. Confidence intervals indicate how certain a measured lead is.

2 shared result series
Seedream 4.0GPT Image 2.5 Flare
Text to Image ArenaBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
Seedream 4.01,026 Elo
GPT Image 2.5 FlareHigher score1,190 Elo
Image Editing ArenaBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
Seedream 4.01,014 Elo
GPT Image 2.5 FlareHigher score1,161 Elo

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Arena benchmark scores for Seedream 4.0 and GPT Image 2.5 Flare
BenchmarkSeedream 4.0GPT Image 2.5 FlareSource
Text to Image Arena
1,026 Elo
Rank 20, 95% confidence interval: ±10, 5,348 ratings
Higher score1,190 Elo
Rank 2, 95% confidence interval: ±9, 12,778 ratings
Artificial AnalysisRetrieved 2026-09-22
Image Editing Arena
1,014 Elo
Rank 33, 95% confidence interval: ±8, 6,360 ratings
Higher score1,161 Elo
Rank 2, 95% confidence interval: ±8, 17,496 ratings
Artificial AnalysisRetrieved 2026-09-22

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Visual comparison

Sample images

Our images complement preference data, but do not replace it. The prompt, request count, and selection rule match. Provider resolution, quality tier, randomness, and prompt processing remain visible limitations, so this is not a fully controlled laboratory test.

Largely standardized comparison protocol. Both models receive the same archived prompt, exactly one request, and the first result counts. Files are normalized to 1,024 × 1,024 pixels without cropping. Provider resolution, randomness, quality tier, and prompt processing can still differ. These images are a practical visual test, not a reconstruction of the arena configuration.

Character and detail

Anatomy, clothing, and spatial consistency

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, Character and detail
Seedream 4.0, Character and detail
Seedream 4.0
GPT Image 2.5 Flare
Prompt and settings

Create a square cinematic full-body portrait of a fictional bicycle courier waiting under a transparent umbrella at a rainy tram stop in Hamburg at blue hour. She wears a mustard raincoat, navy trousers, red sneakers, a silver helmet, and carries a teal messenger bag. Keep both hands visible, render the bicycle correctly, use realistic wet-street reflections, and include no readable brand names.

Seedream 4.0. Provider Together, 1024x1024, n=1, seed=provider random, provider default steps, model ID ByteDance-Seed/Seedream-4.0, generated Aug 14, 2026, 12:24 PM. Source
GPT Image 2.5 Flare. Provider OpenAI, 1024x1024, quality high, n=1, model ID gpt-image-2.5-flare, generated Sep 28, 2026, 8:53 PM. Source

Protocol gradually-image-comparison-v1, selection rule: first result.

Prompt SHA 256: 985a75b38642a9f0e5e0c0e0c67f1b7f67780d42bd2168fa24e9a7a7a94b0da6

Seedream 4.0, image SHA 256: 81b5aa023fa252472878015448b5ee1cefcbc61844dd6cff98997685d7ab1511

Seedream 4.0, request SHA 256: 84dbdb6b71e48c5944f2d15aa4069a994358e4f10f81fa84cdef4974deee2317

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, image SHA 256: 85b17c41b19389cae3ea073ef582e6065a321d741978e772987d22e3ea3e3b08

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, request SHA 256: e1238a1112d45fcc4474ed85f5504be75304152073d5f320d732f5b8c431c759

Infographic

Numbers, labels, and visual organization

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, Infographic
Seedream 4.0, Infographic
Seedream 4.0
GPT Image 2.5 Flare
Prompt and settings

Create a square German infographic titled SO FUNKTIONIERT PHOTOSYNTHESE. Show exactly four numbered steps in this order: 1 LICHT, 2 WASSER, 3 CO₂, 4 ZUCKER + SAUERSTOFF. Use a clean editorial science style with one plant cross-section, simple arrows, high contrast, legible labels, and no other text.

Seedream 4.0. Provider Together, 1024x1024, n=1, seed=provider random, provider default steps, model ID ByteDance-Seed/Seedream-4.0, generated Aug 14, 2026, 12:25 PM. Source
GPT Image 2.5 Flare. Provider OpenAI, 1024x1024, quality high, n=1, model ID gpt-image-2.5-flare, generated Sep 28, 2026, 8:53 PM. Source

Protocol gradually-image-comparison-v1, selection rule: first result.

Prompt SHA 256: ed65cb4e6a51e2336f8b149ad4cbb16e020f07d527ad94362e719d2dcf91d94f

Seedream 4.0, image SHA 256: 63dcddf4bf7bb58ea0c67eea96f2c71834158568f29ed3b7f2523b56a91e6526

Seedream 4.0, request SHA 256: 3cdb665a8b6ba558cedce86e937f28b5daa3b3e7a8af57fe9562e13cab212c02

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, image SHA 256: bc752abfce1c0d27b73e4084c3e7d82c4c0f71e0e5af97a80f4b24326cc4686e

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, request SHA 256: 8cd44a51b90bec6394d45d678bdfaa16e0fe014a237582999a2370b2e3db1c0b

Product photography

Materials, reflections, and fine details

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, Product photography
Seedream 4.0, Product photography
Seedream 4.0
GPT Image 2.5 Flare
Prompt and settings

Create a square premium product photograph of a brushed titanium wristwatch standing upright on dark green marble. The watch has a cream dial, thin black hands set to 10:10, twelve distinct hour markers, a realistic crown, and a dark brown leather strap. Soft window light from the left, controlled reflections, shallow depth of field, no text, no logo, no extra objects.

Seedream 4.0. Provider Together, 1024x1024, n=1, seed=provider random, provider default steps, model ID ByteDance-Seed/Seedream-4.0, generated Aug 14, 2026, 12:24 PM. Source
GPT Image 2.5 Flare. Provider OpenAI, 1024x1024, quality high, n=1, model ID gpt-image-2.5-flare, generated Sep 28, 2026, 8:53 PM. Source

Protocol gradually-image-comparison-v1, selection rule: first result.

Prompt SHA 256: c67fd71e91304458a2feef5c91efa8677260fab0c0099a29a2c52cb579f5b2f3

Seedream 4.0, image SHA 256: 1fbad61d03b05e6cd8523e76409983e86c11c74fca2fa1a14d20f07f0d801519

Seedream 4.0, request SHA 256: 55ce222b205d1832a107db6db7f13941b81298037e4bdf6c0d25054a1dc96c7c

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, image SHA 256: 69fedb7d635d1329c461ff1ee9e5cf8384119e218e3b3bdb93b9e11f728335d8

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, request SHA 256: a305103045fa5c2ede55b612333ab07c44dc0128f3d2faec67b8a117e52a82f0

Typography and layout

Legible text, hierarchy, and composition

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, Typography and layout
Seedream 4.0, Typography and layout
Seedream 4.0
GPT Image 2.5 Flare
Prompt and settings

Create a square editorial poster for an imaginary night train called MONDFALTER. Show the exact German headline MONDFALTER and the exact subline BERLIN NACH LISSABON. Use a restrained midnight-blue and warm-cream palette, one stylized moth, strong Swiss-grid typography, generous negative space, and no additional words or logos.

Seedream 4.0. Provider Together, 1024x1024, n=1, seed=provider random, provider default steps, model ID ByteDance-Seed/Seedream-4.0, generated Aug 14, 2026, 2:01 PM. Source
GPT Image 2.5 Flare. Provider OpenAI, 1024x1024, quality high, n=1, model ID gpt-image-2.5-flare, generated Sep 28, 2026, 8:52 PM. Source

Protocol gradually-image-comparison-v1, selection rule: first result.

Prompt SHA 256: 2e012c3d14ee5dd02203a94f394ca80a5038cdebd6032b25a8b8a221f2255419

Seedream 4.0, image SHA 256: 029be40f71522352246ad0de0de2e6c1ed2e45608f59c4f0e1be87b4dc2353c1

Seedream 4.0, request SHA 256: b2353ce00afff8f1dad912b51b418a7ea7da741b587814625f1ca7fc492b02c5

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, image SHA 256: cc90d54a99e1bad9e0cc8e4196746fb1d56a2fdd2a9ee101dbbf270ef5e4b6a8

GPT Image 2.5 Flare, request SHA 256: ec1fe63f04c319c731a93750e3d864df87e3f36142b33d88a3e1b5c5971aa2a5

How to read this comparison

An Elo score is not a verdict on creativity

A higher arena score means this specific configuration was preferred more often in blind comparisons.

Typography, character consistency, local execution, licensing, and price may matter more to your workload than overall visual appeal.

Prices cover 1,000 images at 1,024 × 1,024 pixels using settings documented by Artificial Analysis. Subscriptions and special rates are excluded.

More matchups

Compare Seedream 4.0 and GPT Image 2.5 Flare with other important image models under the same evidence rules. Each page shows only exact shared measurements and samples.

View the complete image model comparison