Skip to main content

Head-to-head comparison

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst vs. GPT Image 1.5

Compare shared capability tests, arena scores with documented retrieval dates, task-specific image pricing, and verified specifications. Research benchmarks, preference arenas, and our n = 1 samples remain separate.

shared result series
16
shared sample prompts
4
latest arena retrieval
2026-09-22

Change image model selection

Specifications and cost

General specifications and task-specific pricing

A model can have one price for generating new images and another for editing. Prices therefore remain tied to the corresponding arena configuration.

Specifications and pricing for GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst and GPT Image 1.5
AttributeGPT Image 2.5 SunburstGPT Image 1.5
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
ReleasedSeptember 8, 2026December 2025
AccessAPIAPI, Web app
LifecycleNo separate lifecycle noticeMarked as deprecated by OpenAI; removed from the API on December 1, 2026 Status source
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
ParametersNot publishedNot published
Maximum output3,840 × 2,160 pixels1,536 × 1,024 pixels
Arena configurationSunburstHigh
Text-to-image price$210.7 per 1,000 images$133 per 1,000 images
Editing price$210.7 per 1,000 images$133 per 1,000 images
Technical sourceModel sourceVerified 2026-09-24Model sourceVerified 2026-08-15
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstGPT Image 1.5
Text to Image ArenaUSD per 1,000 images at 1,024 × 1,024 pixels
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst$210.7
GPT Image 1.5Lower price$133
Image Editing ArenaUSD per 1,000 images at 1,024 × 1,024 pixels
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst$210.7
GPT Image 1.5Lower price$133

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Prompt adherence and specialist tests

Shared capability benchmarks

Both checkpoints completed the same four Gradually sample tasks. For each task, 30 archived first outputs are ranked in three differently ordered, model-blind passes. The published 0-100 value normalizes the mean rank. It must still be read as an n = 1 sample per model. No exact shared result from the integrated research benchmarks is available for this pair.

GPT Image 2.5 SunburstGPT Image 1.5
Gradually sample test: Typography and layoutMean of three blind ranks across all 30 first outputs, n = 1 each
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst21.8 / 100
GPT Image 1.5Higher blind-rank score29.9 / 100
Gradually sample test: Product photographyMean of three blind ranks across all 30 first outputs, n = 1 each
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher blind-rank score97.7 / 100
GPT Image 1.543.7 / 100
Gradually sample test: Character and detailMean of three blind ranks across all 30 first outputs, n = 1 each
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst25.3 / 100
GPT Image 1.5Higher blind-rank score77 / 100
Gradually sample test: InfographicMean of three blind ranks across all 30 first outputs, n = 1 each
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher blind-rank score98.9 / 100
GPT Image 1.542.5 / 100

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Capability benchmark scores for GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst and GPT Image 1.5
BenchmarkGPT Image 2.5 SunburstGPT Image 1.5
Gradually sample test: Typography and layout
21.8 / 100
Mean rank: 23.67 (22 / 25 / 24)
Five rubric scores
Headline: 1.67 / 2
Subline: 1.67 / 2
Text control: 1.67 / 2
Visual brief: 1.33 / 2
Layout: 1 / 2
Higher blind-rank score29.9 / 100
Mean rank: 21.33 (23 / 22 / 19)
Five rubric scores
Headline: 1.67 / 2
Subline: 1.67 / 2
Text control: 1.67 / 2
Visual brief: 1.33 / 2
Layout: 1 / 2
Gradually sample test: Product photography
Higher blind-rank score97.7 / 100
Mean rank: 1.67 (2 / 1 / 2)
Five rubric scores
Subject: 1.67 / 2
Time: 1.67 / 2
Watch details: 1.67 / 2
Photography: 1.67 / 2
Exclusions: 1.67 / 2
43.7 / 100
Mean rank: 17.33 (22 / 8 / 22)
Five rubric scores
Subject: 1.67 / 2
Time: 1 / 2
Watch details: 1.67 / 2
Photography: 1.67 / 2
Exclusions: 1.67 / 2
Gradually sample test: Character and detail
25.3 / 100
Mean rank: 22.67 (26 / 26 / 16)
Five rubric scores
Scene: 1 / 2
Wardrobe: 1 / 2
Anatomy: 1 / 2
Props: 1 / 2
Environment: 1 / 2
Higher blind-rank score77 / 100
Mean rank: 7.67 (6 / 5 / 12)
Five rubric scores
Scene: 1 / 2
Wardrobe: 1 / 2
Anatomy: 1 / 2
Props: 1 / 2
Environment: 1 / 2
Gradually sample test: Infographic
Higher blind-rank score98.9 / 100
Mean rank: 1.33 (1 / 2 / 1)
Five rubric scores
Title: 1.67 / 2
Sequence: 1.67 / 2
Labels: 1.67 / 2
Diagram: 1.67 / 2
Clarity: 1.67 / 2
42.5 / 100
Mean rank: 17.67 (20 / 14 / 19)
Five rubric scores
Title: 1.67 / 2
Sequence: 1.67 / 2
Labels: 1 / 2
Diagram: 1.67 / 2
Clarity: 1 / 2

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Independent preference tests

Shared arena benchmarks

Artificial Analysis and Arena derive scores from blind comparisons. Raters see outputs for the same prompt and choose the image they prefer. Separate series cover text rendering, photorealism, portraits, art, commercial design, and image editing. Confidence intervals indicate how certain a measured lead is.

12 shared result series
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstGPT Image 1.5
Text to Image ArenaBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,197 Elo
GPT Image 1.51,102 Elo
Image Editing ArenaBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,180 Elo
GPT Image 1.51,103 Elo
LMArena Text to Image: 3D modelingBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,404.714
GPT Image 1.51,214.044
LMArena Text to Image: ArtBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,390.12
GPT Image 1.51,224.786
LMArena Text to Image: CartoonBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,439.841
GPT Image 1.51,245.019
LMArena Text to Image: Commercial designBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,418.818
GPT Image 1.51,240.235
LMArena Text to Image: OverallBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,420.715
GPT Image 1.51,239.16
LMArena Text to Image: PhotorealismBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,423.225
GPT Image 1.51,249.33
LMArena Text to Image: PortraitsBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,450.124
GPT Image 1.51,261.708
LMArena Text to Image: Text renderingBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,481.069
GPT Image 1.51,253.437
LMArena Image Editing: Multi-image editingBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,535.121
GPT Image 1.51,342.523
LMArena Image Editing: OverallBlind preference from the same prompt, higher is better
GPT Image 2.5 SunburstHigher score1,520.443
GPT Image 1.51,370.19

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Arena benchmark scores for GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst and GPT Image 1.5
BenchmarkGPT Image 2.5 SunburstGPT Image 1.5Source
Text to Image Arena
Higher score1,197 Elo
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±9, 13,401 ratings
1,102 Elo
Rank 9, 95% confidence interval: ±9, 14,748 ratings
Artificial AnalysisRetrieved 2026-09-22
Image Editing Arena
Higher score1,180 Elo
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±8, 16,958 ratings
1,103 Elo
Rank 12, 95% confidence interval: ±9, 12,789 ratings
Artificial AnalysisRetrieved 2026-09-22
LMArena Text to Image: 3D modeling
Higher score1,404.714
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±41.7, 273 ratings
1,214.044
Rank 15, 95% confidence interval: ±6.6, 15,526 ratings
LMArenaRetrieved 2026-09-19
LMArena Text to Image: Art
Higher score1,390.12
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±31.11, 406 ratings
1,224.786
Rank 14, 95% confidence interval: ±5.9, 21,424 ratings
LMArenaRetrieved 2026-09-19
LMArena Text to Image: Cartoon
Higher score1,439.841
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±20.54, 1,198 ratings
1,245.019
Rank 14, 95% confidence interval: ±4.72, 59,294 ratings
LMArenaRetrieved 2026-09-19
LMArena Text to Image: Commercial design
Higher score1,418.818
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±20.95, 1,104 ratings
1,240.235
Rank 14, 95% confidence interval: ±4.6, 58,887 ratings
LMArenaRetrieved 2026-09-19
LMArena Text to Image: Overall
Higher score1,420.715
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±13.08, 3,149 ratings
1,239.16
Rank 15, 95% confidence interval: ±3.24, 151,702 ratings
LMArenaRetrieved 2026-09-19
LMArena Text to Image: Photorealism
Higher score1,423.225
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±20.32, 1,168 ratings
1,249.33
Rank 15, 95% confidence interval: ±4.7, 60,842 ratings
LMArenaRetrieved 2026-09-19
LMArena Text to Image: Portraits
Higher score1,450.124
Rank 2, 95% confidence interval: ±31.56, 509 ratings
1,261.708
Rank 12, 95% confidence interval: ±5.81, 29,731 ratings
LMArenaRetrieved 2026-09-19
LMArena Text to Image: Text rendering
Higher score1,481.069
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±22.66, 1,125 ratings
1,253.437
Rank 16, 95% confidence interval: ±4.84, 54,527 ratings
LMArenaRetrieved 2026-09-19
LMArena Image Editing: Multi-image editing
Higher score1,535.121
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±9.09, 6,150 ratings
1,342.523
Rank 11, 95% confidence interval: ±3.62, 192,446 ratings
LMArenaRetrieved 2026-09-19
LMArena Image Editing: Overall
Higher score1,520.443
Rank 1, 95% confidence interval: ±9.21, 6,704 ratings
1,370.19
Rank 15, 95% confidence interval: ±2.81, 566,510 ratings
LMArenaRetrieved 2026-09-19

Key to the marks:better valuebetter, but not conclusivetie

Visual comparison

Sample images

Our images complement preference data, but do not replace it. The prompt, request count, and selection rule match. Provider resolution, quality tier, randomness, and prompt processing remain visible limitations, so this is not a fully controlled laboratory test.

Largely standardized comparison protocol. Both models receive the same archived prompt, exactly one request, and the first result counts. Files are normalized to 1,024 × 1,024 pixels without cropping. Provider resolution, randomness, quality tier, and prompt processing can still differ. These images are a practical visual test, not a reconstruction of the arena configuration.

Character and detail

Anatomy, clothing, and spatial consistency

GPT Image 1.5, Character and detail
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, Character and detail
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst
GPT Image 1.5
Prompt and settings

Create a square cinematic full-body portrait of a fictional bicycle courier waiting under a transparent umbrella at a rainy tram stop in Hamburg at blue hour. She wears a mustard raincoat, navy trousers, red sneakers, a silver helmet, and carries a teal messenger bag. Keep both hands visible, render the bicycle correctly, use realistic wet-street reflections, and include no readable brand names.

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst. Provider OpenAI, 1024x1024, quality high, n=1, model ID gpt-image-2.5-sunburst, generated Sep 28, 2026, 8:51 PM. Source
GPT Image 1.5. Provider Together, 1024x1024, n=1, seed=provider random, provider default steps, model ID openai/gpt-image-1.5, generated Aug 14, 2026, 12:17 PM. Source

Protocol gradually-image-comparison-v1, selection rule: first result.

Prompt SHA 256: 985a75b38642a9f0e5e0c0e0c67f1b7f67780d42bd2168fa24e9a7a7a94b0da6

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, image SHA 256: 2bcd5e2358dbf9e2f11336ebf6c4a4a15e0a9a10261dd74378d40985ac68ec6d

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, request SHA 256: fe156d4933f8a7af7d109e003d79ef3da6654c470fa167c69553d3265dd84ded

GPT Image 1.5, image SHA 256: 0dff52ccd39400ac66ac8870c9ea937512ff1474688e70118688f420c38c2296

GPT Image 1.5, request SHA 256: 5199631ac6ff07633dd2fb6ab61c918c26e1e02f37e6131828072233ac04527d

Infographic

Numbers, labels, and visual organization

GPT Image 1.5, Infographic
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, Infographic
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst
GPT Image 1.5
Prompt and settings

Create a square German infographic titled SO FUNKTIONIERT PHOTOSYNTHESE. Show exactly four numbered steps in this order: 1 LICHT, 2 WASSER, 3 CO₂, 4 ZUCKER + SAUERSTOFF. Use a clean editorial science style with one plant cross-section, simple arrows, high contrast, legible labels, and no other text.

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst. Provider OpenAI, 1024x1024, quality high, n=1, model ID gpt-image-2.5-sunburst, generated Sep 28, 2026, 8:52 PM. Source
GPT Image 1.5. Provider Together, 1024x1024, n=1, seed=provider random, provider default steps, model ID openai/gpt-image-1.5, generated Aug 14, 2026, 12:17 PM. Source

Protocol gradually-image-comparison-v1, selection rule: first result.

Prompt SHA 256: ed65cb4e6a51e2336f8b149ad4cbb16e020f07d527ad94362e719d2dcf91d94f

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, image SHA 256: 7dab94e5588be73aefe08f23f9d56ced4e2ddb2b29f754db41b057025cf34847

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, request SHA 256: b67e094e50474dd45f816d34ef9e0935a70b24829bc4fc60a4a24d563eba2977

GPT Image 1.5, image SHA 256: 1c9ff59c32621c8b48b002dacb0ae66487262280c7c0a5b3d6456c81b248ebe9

GPT Image 1.5, request SHA 256: 7f1efc9531f1e6bed7d61a11c637add9fd892001aea2bb2781f8d89c79a2eb03

Product photography

Materials, reflections, and fine details

GPT Image 1.5, Product photography
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, Product photography
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst
GPT Image 1.5
Prompt and settings

Create a square premium product photograph of a brushed titanium wristwatch standing upright on dark green marble. The watch has a cream dial, thin black hands set to 10:10, twelve distinct hour markers, a realistic crown, and a dark brown leather strap. Soft window light from the left, controlled reflections, shallow depth of field, no text, no logo, no extra objects.

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst. Provider OpenAI, 1024x1024, quality high, n=1, model ID gpt-image-2.5-sunburst, generated Sep 28, 2026, 8:51 PM. Source
GPT Image 1.5. Provider Together, 1024x1024, n=1, seed=provider random, provider default steps, model ID openai/gpt-image-1.5, generated Aug 14, 2026, 12:16 PM. Source

Protocol gradually-image-comparison-v1, selection rule: first result.

Prompt SHA 256: c67fd71e91304458a2feef5c91efa8677260fab0c0099a29a2c52cb579f5b2f3

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, image SHA 256: c648276704e06f7925f2325e8ffff0d9d0a9bd6c5bb4866785abac92ce97ff9a

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, request SHA 256: fa7b392f661da048749d5294aedea9e6c918a83cbe482cdc70a7f8df267bafec

GPT Image 1.5, image SHA 256: 67cfa2f324447027ceb5f82e9446d40a1395b46ce425890a74606b4d97731cf6

GPT Image 1.5, request SHA 256: c850843a298631a4076c5d2686de8e9d7223534f2b8ca53505f437862718bef9

Typography and layout

Legible text, hierarchy, and composition

GPT Image 1.5, Typography and layout
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, Typography and layout
GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst
GPT Image 1.5
Prompt and settings

Create a square editorial poster for an imaginary night train called MONDFALTER. Show the exact German headline MONDFALTER and the exact subline BERLIN NACH LISSABON. Use a restrained midnight-blue and warm-cream palette, one stylized moth, strong Swiss-grid typography, generous negative space, and no additional words or logos.

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst. Provider OpenAI, 1024x1024, quality high, n=1, model ID gpt-image-2.5-sunburst, generated Sep 28, 2026, 8:50 PM. Source
GPT Image 1.5. Provider Together, 1024x1024, n=1, seed=provider random, provider default steps, model ID openai/gpt-image-1.5, generated Aug 14, 2026, 1:59 PM. Source

Protocol gradually-image-comparison-v1, selection rule: first result.

Prompt SHA 256: 2e012c3d14ee5dd02203a94f394ca80a5038cdebd6032b25a8b8a221f2255419

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, image SHA 256: fd6a3767ba8253869cb94d5346f025541dac924c2190df2c37b366b182986cf8

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst, request SHA 256: 6fb8eeab411c5e7b600849741e4fa8408361e00074dc89e91e67e9d9e898ef81

GPT Image 1.5, image SHA 256: 6a4cec86850fd371b65274198e2bf630b3cf36a096f9fb953d4bfe17c3222ebe

GPT Image 1.5, request SHA 256: 9c3a396aecfcaae3f8a25edbe5c8c44d0d33199d7ba29efda864d2b0221c3250

How to read this comparison

An Elo score is not a verdict on creativity

A higher arena score means this specific configuration was preferred more often in blind comparisons.

Typography, character consistency, local execution, licensing, and price may matter more to your workload than overall visual appeal.

Prices cover 1,000 images at 1,024 × 1,024 pixels using settings documented by Artificial Analysis. Subscriptions and special rates are excluded.

More matchups

Compare GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst and GPT Image 1.5 with other important image models under the same evidence rules. Each page shows only exact shared measurements and samples.

View the complete image model comparison